Some National Groups are running concurrent sessions. This is shown by a letter next to the group icon. For more information about the particular session, including speakers, click on the icon within the program details below.

 

Draft full program is now available. Download the PDF to see the full program for the three day conference, Thursday 19 – Saturday 21 October.

 

Program subject to change and will be updated as changes occur.

8.30-10.00am

 

Plenary 1: Conference welcome and opening keynote

Welcome to Country

Speaker:

Deborah Lennis

Presidents Welcome

Speaker:

Phil Calvert

Launch of RAP

Speaker:

Stan Grant

Momentum:How to build it,keep it or get it back

Keynote Speaker:

Michael McQueen

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Phil Calvert

 

10.00-10.30am

Morning tea

 

10.35-11.20am

001:Equine

003a:Physical activity in acute care

004:Educators keynote

006a:Neck and arm pain

006c:Joint hypermobility

007:Physical activity

009:Physical activity

011:Excerise in pregnancy

Rapid Five 1

002:Chronic Disease

003b:Hypoxia: Implications for physiotherapy

005:Enhancing community physio

006b:Low back pain

006d:Chronic pain management

008:Ergonomics and Productivity

010:Assessment and rehab of concussion beyond the playing   field: Bringing the evidence and clinical expertise together   (part 1)

 Equine

Equine thoracolumbar spine biomechanics

Invited Speaker:

Gillian Burns

Room: C3.4
Chair: Lesley Goff

 Chronic Disease

10.35

Aquatic exercise in chronic diseases

International Keynote Speaker:

Benjamin Waller

 

11.05

Water based therapy for people with metabolism and obesity issues

Invited Speaker:

Lissa Spencer

Room: C3.5
Chair: Ross Piper

 Physical activity in acute care

10.35

Staying put:Accelerometer use and physical activity levels in acutely ill adults during hospitalisation

Speaker:

Anna Phillips

 

10.50

Tracking physical activity levels in critically ill patients during intensive care unit and ward admission

Speaker:

Thomas Rollinson

11.05

In survivors of a critical illness, the six-minute walk distance provides information on ward length of stay and discharge destination

Speaker:

Jennifer Mackney

Room: C4.6
Chair: Peter Thomas

 Hypoxia: Implications for physiotherapy

10.35

Physiological responses to acute hypobaric hypoxia in health individuals

Speaker:

Norman Morris

 

10.45

Physiological responses to acute hyperbaric hypoxia in the intensive care unit

Speaker:

George Ntoumenopoulos

10.55

Physiological responses to chronic hypoxemia secondary to lung disease

Speaker:

Jennifer Alison

 

11.05

Physiological responses to chronic hypoxmeia in the transplant patients: Responses to therapy

Speaker:

James Walsh

Room: C4.7
Chair: Zoe McKeough

 Educators keynote

Designing feedback for learning: Moving forward from a practice of telling

National Keynote Speaker:

Elizabeth Molloy

Room: C4.11
Chair: Sara Carroll

 Enhancing community physio

Extending the benefits of physiotherapy in community settings – a Parkinson’s focus

International Keynote Speaker:

Nancy Latham

Room: C3.6
Chair: Vanessa Jessup

 Neck and arm pain

How to assess for pain sensitisation in the clinic: New evidence for neck and arm pain?

Speaker:

Trudy Rebbeck

Room: C4.9
Chair: Michael Ryan

 Low back pain

10.35

A clinical framework for identifying modifiable and non-modifiable contributors to disabling low back pain

Invited Speaker:

Tim Mitchell

 

10.50

Cognitive functional therapy for disabling low back pain

National Keynote Speaker:

Peter O’Sullivan

11.10

Question time

Invited Speakers:

Peter O’Sullivan and Tim Mitchell

Room: C4.5
Chair: Adrian Traeger

 Joint hypermobility

10.35

Beighton scores and cut-offs across the lifespan

Speaker:

Harjodh Singh

 

10.45

Physical and psychosocial characteristics of current child dancers and non-dancers with symptomatic joint hypermobility

Speaker:

Lesley Nicholson

10.55

The natural history of children with joint hypermobility syndrome and ehlers-danlos hypermobility type

Speaker:

Verity Pacey

 

11.05

Validation of an upper and a lower limb tool to quantify joint hypermobility

Speaker:

Clifton Chan

Room: C4.3
Chair: Jay Tan

 Chronic pain management

10.35

Which instrument best measures patient attitudes and capabilities regarding osteoarthritis self-management?

Speaker:

Jillian Eyles

 

10.45

Age-related changes in stabilisation at the glenohumeral joint

Speaker:

Sangeeta Rathi

10.55

Integrating culturally informed approaches into the physiotherapy assessment and treatment of chronic pain

Speaker:

Bernadette Brady

 

11.05

Exploring sociocultural dimensions of chronic pain: The clinical utility of the pictorial representation of illness and self measure (prism)

Speaker:

Bernadette Brady

Room: C4.10
Chair: Robyn Fary

 Physical activity

Moving more and sitting less – a new physical activity paradigm for chronic disease prevention

International Keynote Speaker:

David Dunstan

Room: C4.8
Chair: Sandra Billinger

 Ergonomics and Productivity

To sit or stand – that is the question

International Keynote Speaker:

Jack Callaghan

Room: C3.3
Chair: Barbara McPhee

 Physical Activity

10.35

Building momentum: Changing paradigms in paediatric physical activity research

International Keynote Speaker:

Janke de Groot

Room: C4.1
Chair: Kerry West

 Assessment and rehab of concussion beyond the playing field (part 1)

10.35

Concussion in sport: Where are we now?

Invited Speaker:

Michael Makdissi

 

10.55

Effective clinical assessment and management of concussion in athletes

Invited Speaker:

Aerin Di Leaver

11.10

Assessment of the sensorimotor system in rugby union and rugby league players post-concussion: From elite players to schoolboys

Invited Speaker:

Felix Leung

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Julie Hides

 Excerise in pregnancy

10.35

The effect of exercise during pregnancy in normal and overweight women

International Keynote Speaker:

Siv Mørkved

 

11.00

Move baby move: Exercise improves glycaemic control in women with gestational diabetes mellitus

Speaker:

Anne Harrison

11.10

Changes in fear of childbirth following hypnobirthing education

Speaker:

Emily Shiel

Room: C4.4
Chair: Alex Lopes

Rapid Five 1

10.35

Depression is associated with poorer self-management for people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) completing pulmonary rehabilitation

Speaker:

Feloicity Blackstock

 

10.40

Exercise may not be effective in improving activity and reducing impairments during upper limb fracture rehabilitation

Speaker:

Andrea Bruder

 

10.45

The impact of concealed identity on the fidelity and utility of low cost peer simulation

Speaker:

Narelle Dalwood

 

10.50

Slow walking speed is associated with high sitting time in stroke survivors

Speaker:

Coaralie English

10.55

Peripheral nerve excitability profile in people with early-onset type 2 diabetes mellitus without clinical symptoms of neuropathy

Speaker:

Yu Gu

 

11.00

The experiences of physiotherapists promoting non-treatment physical activity in private practice and outpatient settings

Speaker:

Breanne Kunstler

 

11.05

Limited fluid intake and restricted toileting are associated with reduced work productivity for women with urinary storage symptoms at work

Speaker:

Heather Pierce

 

11.10

Sagittal spine shape literacy in the general adult population, assessed by a simple graphical tool

Speaker:

Larry Cohan

Room: C4.2
Chair:

 

11.25-12.10pm

001:Equine

003a:Cardiac Surgery

004:Clinical Education

006a:Neurophysiology of pain

006c:Tendinopathy

008:Injury prevention

009b:Cerebral palsy

011: Pelvic floor muscle retraining

Rapid Five 2

002:Exercise

003b:Pulmonary Rehabilitation

005:Falls prevention for high risk older people

006b:Cervical spine

007:Physical activity

009a:Physical activity

010:Assessment and rehab of concussion beyond the playing   field (part 2)

 Equine

Show jumping biomechanics – what do we know and how can it be useful in a physiotherapy setting?

Invite Speaker:

Kristin Dean,Emma Mathlin

Room: C3.4
Chair: Lynne Harrison

 Exercise

11.25

Ripples to waves: Prescribing and monitoring cardiovascular exercise in chronic conditions

Invited Speaker:

Renae McNamara

 

11.55

Aquatic exercise for people with type 2 diabetes

Speaker:

Anna Scheer

Room: C3.5
Chair: Ross Piper

 Cardiac Surgery

11.25

Minimally invasive cardiac surgery

Invited Speaker:

Andrew Hirschhorn

 

11.40

The functional disability questionnaire:

Evaluation of the clinimetric properties of a new tool for measuring physical function following cardiac surgery

Speaker:

Katijjahbe Md Ali

11.55

Australian clinicians’ opinions and practices for encouraging smoking cessation in cardiothoracic surgery

Speaker:

Nia Luxton

Room: C4.6
Chair: Peter Thomas

 Pulmonary Rehabilitation

11.25

Development of pulmonary rehabilitation guidelines for Australia and New Zealand

Speaker:

Jennifer Alison

 

11.45

Comparison of a minimal equipment, community-based pulmonary rehabilitation program to a traditional hospital-based pulmonary rehabilitation program.

Speaker:

Sally Wootton

 

11.50

The role of pain in pulmonary rehabilitation

Speaker:

Annemarie Lee

11.55

Pain in people with chronic bronchitis/emphysema: Prevalence and associated socio-demographic factors

Speaker:

Marie Williams

 

12.00

The effects of listening to music during a constant speed endurance walk test in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Annemarie Lee

Room: C4.7
Chair: Zoe McKeough

 Clinical Education

11.25

Clinical educators’ preferences regarding a package to aid in the teaching of clinical prediction rules to students on clinical placement

Speaker:

Grahame Knox

 

11.40

Can a student’s ability to critically self-reflect, predict their work-readiness as a physiotherapist?

Speaker:

Duc Tien Nguyen

11.55

Designing learner-centred in-house professional development programs for clinical educators based on their beliefs of teaching and learning

Speaker:

Christine Frith

Room: C4.11
Chair: Maureen McEvoy

 Falls prevention for high risk older people

11.25

RESPOND trial – improving patient participation in falls prevention

Invited Speaker:

Anna Barker

 

11.55

Long term communtiy based exercise programs improve function in community older people with dementia

Speaker:

Michelle Lewis

Room: C3.6
Chair: Vanessa Jessup

 Neurophysiology of pain

11.25

How To: The momentum of quantitative sensory testing – moving from static to dynamic testing paradigms to evaluate endogenous pain modulation

Speaker:

Ashley Smith

 

11.50

Non-invasive brain stimulation to enhance traditional therapy in musculoskeletal pain

Invited Speaker:

Siobhan Schabrun

Room: C4.5
Chair: Andrew Claus

 Cervical spine

11.25

Does a greater number of curves in the vertebral artery relate to reduced blood flow volume?

Speaker:

Dominic Truong

 

11.35

Influence of neck torsion on near point convergence in subjects with idiopathic neck pain

Speaker:

Julia Treleaven

11.45

Investigating cervical arterial wall stiffness and the effect of head rotation with shear wave elastography

Speaker

Lucy Thomas

 

11.55

Musculoskeletal physiotherapist’s recommendations for the revision of APA (2006) VBI guidelines

Speaker:

Lucy Thomas

Room: C4.1
Chair: Adrian Traeger

 Tendinopathy

11.25

Is severity of lateral epicondylalgia associated with differences in somatosensory profiles

Speaker:

Viana Vuvan

 

11.35

Three-dimensional deformation of the tendinopathic achilles tendon during repeated loading

Speaker:

Leila Nuri

11.45

Males with unilateral Achilles tendinopathy have impaired balance on the symptomatic side

Speaker:

Mark Scholes

 

11.55

Clinical impairments, pain and disability in posterior tibial tendon dysfunction

Speaker:

Megan Ross

Room: C4.10
Chair: Jay Tan

 Physical activity

Cerebrovascular reserve capacity: A potential biomarker for brain health

International Keynote Speaker:

Sandra Billinger

Room: C4.8
Chair: Michelle McDonnell

 Injury prevention

11.25

Interaction of mental and physical factors in workplace health

Invited Speaker:

Lynn McAtamney

 

11.55

Longer time in neutral head and thoracic postures during work prevents new episode of interfering neck pain in office workers

Speaker:

Deokhoon Jun

Room: C3.3
Chair: Barbara McPhee

 Physical activity

11.25

Physical activity of children with heritable disorders of connective tissue

Speaker:

Verity Pacey

 

11.40

Barriers to physical activity in children with burns: A cross sectional design of child and caregiver perspectives

Speaker:

Verity Pacey

11.55

Physical activity and functional ambulation in children and adolescents with charcot-marie-tooth disease is reduced compared to their typically developing peer

Speaker:

Rachel Kennedy

Room: C4.9
Chair: Kerry West

 Cerebral palsy

How to: Tactile assessment in children with cerebral palsy

Speaker:

Megan Auld

Room: C4.3
Chair: Deb Cotter

 Assessment and rehab of concussion beyond the playing field (part 2)

11.25

Concussion in the active, mature “athlete”: examination of novel clinical assessment tools for vision and vestibular to capture impairments and functional loss highlighting strategies for rehabilitation

Invited Speaker:

Katrina Williams

 

11.40

Concussion history and sensorimotor tests predict head/neck injuries in footballers

Speaker:

Julie Hides

11.50

Prospective investigation of changes in the sensorimotor system following sports-related concussion

Speaker

Julie Hides

 

12.00

Automated pupillometry following concussion in national rugby league players: A useful assessment tool?

Speaker:

Daniel Brown

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Julie Hides and Joanne Kemp

 Pelvic floor muscle retraining

11.25

Is pelvic floor muscle training a physical therapy or a behavioural therapy? A call to name and report the physical, cognitive and behavioral elements of this therapy

National Keynote Speaker:

Helena Frawley

 

11.55

Help-seeking behaviour for pelvic floor dysfunction in women over 55 years of age: The drivers, barriers and presence of dysfunction

Speaker:

Judith Thompson

Room: C4.4
Chair: Margaret Sherburn

Rapid Five 2

11.25

Multidisciplinary treatment with ecmo in cystic fibrosis – a single centre experience

Speaker:

Ruth Dentice

 

11.30

Sensorimotor and physiological indicators of impairment following mild traumatic brain injury

Speaker:

Olivia Galea

 

11.35

Correlation between shoulder weakness with grip strength, self-reported pain and function in patients with lateral epicondyalgia

Speaker:

Kun Man Li

 

11.40

The five times sit-to-stand test: Feasibility, intrarater and interrater reliability in hospitalized patients

Speaker:

Thiago Melo

 

11.45

Outpatient physiotherapy rehabilitation for total hip replacement: Is current practice in Australia evidence-based?

Speaker:

Mark Nelson

11.50

Disease impact of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) on cognitive and physical performance

Speaker:

Shirley Ngai

 

11.55

Allied health clinical educator perceptions of the impact of disability placement on students’ attitudes towards working with people with disability

Speaker:

Alison Chung

 

12.00

Making sense of sensory assessment:How to assess sensory functioning in children with langauge disorder

Speaker:

Kristy Nicola

 

12.05

Preliminary case series evaluating safety and immediate to short-term clinical befefits of joint mobilization in lower limb haemophilic arthritis

Speaker:

Emma Scadden

Room: C4.2
Chair:

 

12.10-1.10pm

Lunch

 

1.15-2.00pm

001:Acupuncture and dry needling

003:Neurological conditions and aquatics

005:Technology

007a:Exercises for tendinopathy

007c:Cervical spine

008a:Physical activity

009:Injury management

011:Foot and ankle

Rapid Five 3: Pain

002:Equine motor development

004:ICU

006:Future of aged care physio

007b:Patient psychology

008b:Parkinson’s disease

010:Participation

012:Pelvic girdle pain and motor control

 Acupuncture and dry needling

1.15pm

Dry needling for LBP: Is there a point to it?

Invited Speaker:

Jorgen Forsberg

 

1.40pm

Needling in the shoulder region:Latest evidence, safety concerns & practical applications.

Invited Speaker:

Leigh McCutcheon

Room: C4.6
Chair: Nathan Wharerimu

 Equine motor development

Foal motor development

International Keynote Speaker:

Heli Hyytiainen

Room: C3.4
Chair: Annette Bowen

 Neurological conditions and aquatics

1.15

The treatment and management of ataxia in aquatic physiotherapy: Translating clinical research into practice

Invited Speaker:

Sarah Milne

 

1.45

Does hydrotherapy have a positive impact on the wellbeing of children with autism spectrum disorder?

Speaker:

Whitney Mills

Room: C3.5
Chair: Catherine O’Brien

 ICU

1.15

CRPA conference official opening and welcome Ruth Dentice

 

1.30

The impact of disability in survivors of critical care

National Keynote Speaker:

Carol Hodgson

Room: C4.4
Chair: Ruth Dentice

 Technology

Back to the future: Are you prepared

Invited Speaker:

Judy O’Connell

Room: C4.11
Chair: Louise Breheny

 Future of aged care physio

Searching for a safe harbour – the future of aged care physiotherapy

National Keynote Speaker:

David Nicholls

Room: C3.6
Chair: Jane Bradshaw

 Exercises for tendinopathy

How To: Exercise as the main course rather than dessert: Improving exercise prescription for tendinopathy

Speaker:

Peter Malliaras

Room: C3.3
Chair: Mark Catley

 Patient psychology

1.15

Physiotherapy primary care interface with people with severe mental illness

Speaker:

Samantha Lee

 

1.25

A cross sectional study of psychological features in individuals with patellofemoral pain

Speaker:

Liam Maclachlan

1.35

Physiotherapists’ perspectives and experiences of delivering a psychological intervention as part of a randomised controlled trial for acute whiplash

Speaker:

Joan Kelly

 

1.45

Does depression moderate the relationship between weight-loss and response of overweight participants following a non-surgical chronic care program for osteoarthritis?

Speaker:

Jillian Eyles

Room: C4.8
Chair: David MacDonald

 Cervical spine

1.15

Immunohistochemical assessment of small fibre pathology in chronic whiplash associated disorder

Speaker:

Scott Farrell

 

1.25

Nerve fibre presence in cervical spine meniscoids and joint capsules

Speaker:

Scott Farrell

1.35

Responsiveness to exercise in whiplash

Speaker:

Alexandra Griffin

 

1.45

Confirmatory factory analysis of the neck disability index in a whiplash population indicates a one-factor model is viable

Speaker:

Philip Gabel

Room: C4.9
Chair: Lucy Thomas

 Physical activity

1.15

Fitness training for cardiorespiratory conditioning after traumatic brain injury

Speaker:

Leanne Hassett

 

1.30

Optimal duration of physical activity monitoring in stroke

Speaker:

Natalie Fini

1.45

Shopping centres – so much more than somewhere to shop after stroke!

Speaker:

Suzanne Kuys

Room: C4.7
Chair: Niru Mahendran

 Parkinson’s disease

1.15

Evidence-based intervention to prevent falls in Parkinson’s disease

Invited Speaker:

Natalie Allen

 

1.45

Understanding physical activity behaviour in people living with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Jenny McGinley

Room: C4.5
Chair: Sandy Bauer

 Injury management

1.15

Why don’t people follow injury management guidelines?

Invited Speaker:

Andrew Leaver

 

1.45

Ready, set, break: Combat training injuries in Australian army personnel

Speaker:

Rob Orr

Room: C4.3
Chair: David Hall

 Participation

1.15

Pathways to participation in physical activity for young people with disability

Invited Speaker:

Nora Shields

 

1.45

Task-specific gross motor skills training for ambulant school aged children with cerebral palsy

Speaker:

Rachal Toovey

Room: C4.1
Chair: Nadia Reid

 Foot and ankle

1.15

Sensorimotor consequences of acute lateral ankle sprain

International Keynote Speaker:

Eamonn Delahunt

 

1.45

Posterior ankle impingement syndrome

Invited Speaker:

Susan Mayes

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Joanne Kemp

 Pelvic girdle pain and motor control

1.15

Anticipatory postural control differences between low back pain and pelvic girdle pain patients

Invited Speaker:

Daniela Aldabe

 

1.40

Pelvic girdle pain: The influence of pain and other factors on motor function

Invited Speaker:

Darren Beales

Room: C4.4
Chair: Anita Radha Bir

Rapid Five 3: Pain

1.20

Relationship between foot posture, balance, clubhead speed and low back pain in golfers

Speaker:

Kerrie Evans

 

1.25

A brief intervention to facilitate change in attitudes and beliefs of hospital clinicians in assessing chronic pain in older adults

Speaker:

Georgia Fisher

 

1.30

Dry needling for subscapularis as a cause of shoulder and arm symptoms in a body surfer

Speaker:

Philip Gabel

 

1.35

The prevalence of neuropathic pain is high in women with pain following treatment for breast cancer

Speaker:

Emre Ilhan

1.40

An observational study of procedural pain management during the tenotomy stage of the ponseti technique in an outpatient setting

Speaker:

Marianne McCormick

 

1.45

A quasi experimental study to evaluate the use of compression garments to manage prenatal pelvic and low back pain

Speaker:

Jaclyn Szkwara

 

1.50

Pain as a limiting factor in six minute walk tests of people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Marie Williams

Room: C4.2
Chair: Yaheli Bet-Or

 

2.05-2.50pm

001:Pain & dry needling

003:Neuromuscular response

005:Technology

007a:Gluteal function and tedinopathy

007c:Cervical spine disorders

008a:Strength training

009:Protecting the protectors: The role of physiotherapists in   protecting the nation

002:Equine

004:Management of COPD

006:Physiotherapy in complex older people

007b:Surgical dissection and amputation

008b:Parkinson’s disease

010:Fitness and participation

012:What is normal?

011:Shoulder pain

Rapid Five 4

 Pain & dry needling

Chronic myofascial pain and the sensitised segment: Integrating the advancements in the pain sciences with objective physical findings and dry needling strategies.

International Keynote Speaker:

Jay Shah

Room: C4.6
Chair: Nathan Wharerimu

 Equine

2.05

Traumatic rupture of equine hind limb extensor tendons and implications for physiotherapy

Invited Speaker:

Charlotte Steed

 

2.30

Muscle contractures: Successful treatment approaches

Invited Speaker:

Elena Saltis

Room: C3.4
Chair: Brooke Marsh

 Neuromuscular response

Neuromuscular responses to immersion and aquatic exercise

International Keynote Speaker:

Benjamin Waller

Room: C3.5
Chair: Catherine O’Brien

 Management of COPD

2.05

Supported self-management for COPD

International Keynote Speaker:

Sally Singh

 

2.35

Home-based rehabilitation for COPD using minimal resources

Speaker:

Angela Burge

Room: C4.4
Chair: Ruth Dentice

 Technology

2.05

Use of Augmented Studio to facilitate physiotherapy students’ understanding of dynamic anatomy

Speaker:

David Kelly

 

2.20

More than skin deep – the value of MASK-EDTM simulation in the physiotherapy classroom

Speaker:

Bernie Bisset

2.35

The consensus on exercise reporting template (CERT): A reporting guideline for translation of exercise into practice

Speaker:

Susan Slade

Room: C4.11
Chair: Louise Breheny

 Physiotherapy in complex older people

2.05

Factors influencing response to additional physical acitivity in older inpatients undergoing rehab

Speaker:

Catherine Said

 

2.20

Efficacy and feasibility of aquatic physio for people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Fleur Terrens

2.35

What is the relationship between gait speed, prosthetic potential and fuctional independence in lower limb amputation?

Speaker:

Heather Batten

Room: C3.6
Chair: Nicola Fairhall

 Gluteal function and tedinopathy

2.05

Gluteus minimus and medius muscle activity during common rehabilitation exercises in young healthy adults

Speaker:

Damien Moore

 

2.15

Identifying features associated with greater trochanteric pain syndrome

Speaker:

Melanie Plinsinga

2.25

What is the diagnostic utility of magnetic resonance and ultra sound imaging for gluteus medius tendinosis and tears?

Speaker:

Angela Fearon

 

2.35

The effect of targeted hip strengthening on pain and function in people with knee osteoarthritis

Speaker:

Andrew Hislop

Room: C4.9
Chair: Adam Semciw

 Surgical dissection and amputation

2.05

Relationships between quality of life, musculoskeletal disability, and muscular performance of the neck and upper limb following neck dissection surgery

Speaker:

Elise Gane

 

2.15

A prospective study of upper limb and neck function before and after neck dissection surgery for head and neck cancer

Speaker:

Elise Gane

2.25

Prosthetic outcome in people with lower limb amputation following rehabilitation discharge

Speaker:

Caroline Roffman

 

2.35

Do locomotor tests used during rehabilitation identify increased risk of prosthetic non-use in people with lower limb amputation?

Speaker:

Caroline Roffman

Room: C4.8
Chair: Brenton Hordacre

 Cervical spine disorders

2.05

Patients with cervicogenic headache have impaired performance of deep cervical extensors compared with controls, measured by video real time ultrasound

Speaker:

Stephanie Hau

 

2.15

A clinical decision tool for cervical arterial dissection: Investigation of clinical features/risk factors in a headache and neck pain group

Speaker:

Lucy Thomas

2.25

Cortical involvement in neck pain: The effect of pain and stiffness on implicit motor imagery performance

Speaker:

Tasha Stanton

 

2.35

Validity of clinical measures of smooth pursuit eye movement control in patients with idiopathic neck pain

Speaker:

Julia Treleaven

Room: C3.3
Chair: Mark Catley

 Strength training

2.05

Progressive resistance training increases strength after stroke but this may have no effect on activity

Speaker:

Daniella Allogia

 

2.20

Feasibility of ballistic strength training in stroke

Speaker:

Genevieve Hendrey

2.35

What is the relationship between lower body strength, balance and gait following stroke?

Speaker:

Benjamin Mentiplay

Room: C4.7
Chair: Niru Mahendran

 Parkinson’s disease

2.05

The extent of strength loss in Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Renee Salmon

 

2.20

Lee Silverman voice treatment (LSVT) big to improve motor function in people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Michelle McDonnell

2.35

Dopamine replacement medication improves upper limb motor learning in people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Serene Paul

Room: C4.5
Chair: Sandy Bauer

 Protecting the protectors

2.05

Police injuries in profile

Speaker:

Michael Stierli

 

2.15

Structural firefighting, thermal stress and return to work

Speaker:

Richard Gorey

2.25

Don’t weigh me down – occupational load carriage in tactical environments

Speaker:

Rob Orr

 

2.35

Preventing tactical training injuries: Progress & the future

Speaker:

Rodney Pope

Room: C4.3
Chair: David Hall

 Fitness and participation

2.05

The relationship between children’s motor proficiency and health-related fitness.

Speaker:

Nikki Milne

 

2.20

Impact of pilates intervention on pain, fitness and participation in children and youth with joint hypermobility syndrome

Speaker:

Elizabeth Hornsby

2.35

Performance-focussed exercise interventions improve capacity for gross motor participation of ambulant and semi-ambulant children with cerebral palsy

Speaker:

Georgina Clutterbuck

Room: C4.1
Chair: Marianne McCormick

 Shoulder pain

2.05

Rotator Cuff Related Shoulder Pain. The (very) strong case for non-surgical management

National Keynote Speaker:

Jeremy Lewis

 

2.30

Posterior shoulder instability: misdiagnosed, misunderstood, and mistreated

Invited Speaker:

Tania Pizzari

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Holly Brasher

 What is normal?

2.05

Redefining normal

Invited Speaker:

Taryn Hallam

 

2.30

Multiple pregnancy: Does it or should it change our physiotherapy practice?

Speaker:

Simone O’Connor

Room: C4.10
Chair: Kylie Liversidge

Rapid Five 4

2.05

The impact of open versus closed endotracheal suctioning in the mechanically ventilated paediatric population

Speaker:

Aisha Barton-Ross

 

2.10

Aquatic physiotherapy for improving functional gait in patients post-stroke

Speaker:

Jillian Chua

 

2.15

Flexed posture in Parkinson’s disease can be measured reliably in the clinic and is associated with poor balance and mobility

Speaker:

Aimi Forsyth

 

2.20

Somatosensory stimulation to improve hand and upper limb function after stroke

Speaker:

Virginia Grant

 

2.25

Physical activity participation amongst community dwelling lower limb amputees

Speaker:

Jennifer Langford

2.30

Clinical management of patients presenting to the emergency departments of a metropolitan health service with vertigo, dizziness and imbalance

Speaker:

Melanie Lloyd

 

2.35

Predictability of 1-minute sit-to-stand test (1MSTST) to exercise endurance in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

Speaker:

Yuk Pui Tio

 

2.40

The osteoarthritis of the knee clinical care standard – striving to minimise unwarranted variation in care and physiotherapy’s integral role

Speaker:

Matthew Williams

 

2.45

Defining patient-reported outcomes in community-acquired pneumonia: a pilot study to determine feasibility of routine application in an elderly, multimorbid population

Speaker:

Melanie Lloyd

Room: C4.2
Chair:

 

2.50-3.20pm

Afternoon Tea

 

3.25-4.25pm

Mini Keynote 1: Indigenous health

Mini Keynote 2: Future of telehealth in physiotherapy practice

Mini Keynote 3: Making the case – demonstrating physiotherapy interventions have impact and provide value-for-money

Mini Keynote 4: The elephant in the room: The medicalisation of normality in musculoskeletal practice

Mini Keynote 5: Advancing careers- building the future

Mini Keynote 6: Pain: from neuroscience to optimised patient care

Mini Keynote 1: Indigenous health: Get on the bus and pick up the momentum!

Clontarf Football Academies

Invited Speaker:

Mark “Bomber” Riley

 

Institutionalised Racism

Speaker:

Belinda Duarte

Building a Culturally Sensitive and and Safe Physiotherapy Workforce.

Invited Speaker:

Marilyn Morgan

Room: C4.11
Chair: Marcus Dripps

Mini Keynote 2: Future of telehealth in physiotherapy practice

Room: C4.8
Chair: Chris Barnett

Mini Keynote 3: Making the case – demonstrating physiotherapy interventions have impact and provide value-for-money

Room: C4.4
Chair: Elise Gane

Mini Keynote 4: The elephant in the room: The medicalisation of normality in musculoskeletal practice

Room: C4.5
Chair: Jo Kemp

Mini Keynote 5: Advancing careers- building the future

Room: C4.1
Chair: Katie Vine

Mini Keynote 6: Pain: from neuroscience to optimised patient care

Are some people too plastic? Understanding neuroplasticity in the development of chronic pain

Speaker:

Siobhan Schabrun

 

Thinking outside the joint: New insights from pain neuroscience for osteoarthritic pain

Speaker:

Tasha Stanton

Which patients will develop chronic low back pain? The development and validation for a screening tool (MYBACK)

Speaker:

James McAuley

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Di Wilson

 

4.30-5.30pm

 

Plenary 2

Unnecessary care crowds out necessary care, what can we do about it?

Keynote Speakers:

Ian Harris, Tammy Hoffman, Helen Slater, Chris Maher

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Phil Calvert

 

5.30-7.30pm

Welcome Cocktails

 

7.30-8.45am

Breakfasts

 

001:001:Women’s, Men’s and Pelvic Health/Cancer,   Lymphoedema and Palliative Care

003:Gerontology

005:Animal

007:Paediatric

002:Neurology

004:Sports

006:Cardiorespiratory

008:Disability

009:Acupuncture and Dry Needling

 001:Women’s, Men’s and Pelvic Health/Cancer, Lymphoedema and Palliative Care

Gynaecological cancer and pelvic floor dysfunction

Speaker:

Helena Frawley

Room: C3.4

 Neurology

Evidence: who needs it? (I already know what I am doing)

Speakers:

Taryn Jones, Cath Granger, Louise Ada, Cath Dean

Room: C4.9

 Gerontology

Informing APA’s aged care policy QandA

Speakers:‎

Rik Dawson, David Nicholls

Room: C3.5

 Sports

Can we tailor physiotherapy management of musculoskeletal injuries to avoid surgery?

Speakers:

Jeremy Lewis, Sue Mayes, Michael Makdissi

Room: C4.5

 Animal

Integration of taping into animal rehabilitation

Speaker:

Raquel Butler

Room: C4.7

 Cardiorespiratory

Modern airway clearance: New devices and thinking in chronic and acute care

Speaker:

Brenda Button

Room: C4.1

 Paediatric

From exercise training to active lifestyle coaching in pediatrics physical therapy

Speaker:

Janke de Groot

Room: C4.2

 Disability

Closing the ‘understanding gap’ about disability among Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people

Speaker:

Scott Avery

Room: C4.3

 Acupuncture and Dry Needling

Enhancing your physio practice with needling.:Tips for success from experienced private practitioners

Speakers:

Leigh McCutcheon, Rebecca Fagan, Jane Rooney, Phil Gabel

Room: C4.6

 

9.00-10.00am

 

Plenary 3

Global physiotherapy – why now more than ever?

Keynote Speaker:

Emma Stokes

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Jenny Aiken

 

10.00-10.30am

Morning Tea

 

10.35-11.35am

001:Ultrasound and dry needling

003:Arthritis

004b:Surgical cardiopulmonary physiotherapy

006:Improving mobility after hip fracture

008:Technology

010:Current topics in early intervention

011b:Knee, sport and disability

012:Pelvic pain

002:Small animal

004a:Physical activity and sedentary behaviour in COPD

005:Graduate preparedness

007:Making the most of our skills

009:Ergonomics and productivity

011a:Hip

011c:End-stage conditioning in sports physiotherapy

Rapid Five 5: Outcome measurement

 Ultrasound and dry needling

Novel ultrasound technologies in the clinic: Measuring effects of dry needling using objective, quantitative outcome measures.

International Keynote Speaker:

Jay Shah

Room: C4.6
Chair: Rebecca Fagan

 Small animal

Small animal outcome measures

International Keynote Speaker:

Dr Heli Hyytiainen

Room: C3.4
Chair: Brooke Marsh

 Arthritis

10.35

Exercise for cartilage repair and health: An aquatic therapy approach

International Keynote Speaker:

Benjamin Waller

 

11.05

Neuromuscular activation of quadriceps in squats in water compared to on land: Implications for clinical practice in aquatic physiotherapy

Invited Speaker:

Sophie Heywood

Room: C3.5
Chair: Margaret Lewington

 Physical activity and sedentary behaviour in COPD

10.35

Sedentary behaviour in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease – should interventions target this outcome rather than physical activity?

Invited Speaker:

Zoe McKeough

 

11.05

Factors important to people with COPD to optimise daily time-use: inter-country delphi sub-analysis

Speaker:

Marie Williams

11.15

The dose-response association between total physical activity and mortality risk in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Sonia Cheng

 

11.25

Associations of physical activity and sedentary behaviour phenotypes with mortality in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Zoe McKeough

Room: C4.3
Chair: Jenny Alison

 Surgical cardiopulmonary physiotherapy

10.35

Year in Review – Surgery

Invited Speaker:

Peter Thomas

 

10.55

Does early periodic non-invasive ventilation prevent respiratory complications following high-risk elective upper abdominal surgery?

Speaker:

Jane Lockstone

11.10

Postoperative pulmonary complications following major head and neck cancer surgery

Speaker:

Leonie Shaw

 

11.20

Pre-operative respiratory physiotherapy education and training is memorable and has high treatment fidelity.

Speaker:

Ianthe Boden

Room: C4.7
Chair: Catherine Granger

 Graduate preparedness

Ensuring Australian physiotherapy graduates are work-ready to meet the requirements of clinical practice

Invited Speaker:

Jane Butler

Room: C4.11
Chair: Louisa Remedios

 Improving mobility after hip fracture

10.35

Recovering from hip fracture in a nursing home

Invited Speaker:

Maggie Killington

 

11.05

Motivational interviewing appoach to increasing physical activity and self efficacy after hip fracture

Speaker:

Nicholas Taylor

11.20

The maximum tolerated amount of walking for community-dwelling adults after hip fracture

Speaker:

Casey Peiris

Room: C3.6
Chair: Anna Hatton

 Making the most of our skills

10.35

Doing nothing for patients in pain: Placebo as a mechanism of interventions

International Keynote Speaker:

Joel Bialosky

 

10.55

Do beliefs or evidence dictate the way that we manage low back pain?

National Keynote Speaker:

Peter O’Sullivan

11.15

Maitland Oration

At the crossroads – are we forgetting the bio in the bio-psychosocial?

Invited Speaker:

Jenny McConnell

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Andrew Claus

 Technology

10.35

The effectiveness of affordable technology in rehabilitation to improve mobility and physical activity: AMOUNT (activity and mobility using technology) rehabilitation trial

Invited Speaker:

Cathie Sherrington

 

11.05

Active arms in Parkinson’s disease: A randomized controlled trial of interactive, upper-extremity exergames

Speaker:

Natalie Allen

11.20

Can interactive, motion-capture based rehabilitation in an inpatient stroke population increase physical activity levels?

Speaker:

John Cannell

Room: C4.8
Chair: Fran Moran

 Ergonomics and productivity

10.35

Work design: Improving the psychosocial quality of work

Invited Speaker:

Sharon Parker

Room: C3.3
Chair: Bronwyn Otto

 Current topics in early intervention

10.35

Motor impairments in children born preterm – the state of play

National Keynote Speaker:

Alicia Spittle

 

11.05

Clinical guidelines for early diagnosis, assessment and intervention in cerebral palsy

Invited Speaker:

Cathy Morgan

Room: C4.1
Chair: Nadia Reid

 Hip

10.35

What is the prevalence of imaging defined intra-articular hip pathologies in people with and without symptoms?

Speaker:

Joshua Heerey

 

10.50

Hip and thigh muscle size, composition and inflammatory markers in people with articular hip pathology

Speaker:

Peter Lawrenson

11.05

What is the location and distribution of pain in femoroacetabular impingement using a novel and quantitative method?

Speaker:

Joshua Heerey

 

11.20

Biomechanical impairments in femoroacetabular impingement

Speaker:

Matthew King

Room: C4.9
Chair: Kay Crossley

 Knee, sport and disability

10.35

Manifestations of peripheral and central sensitization across different painful knee disorders

Speaker:

Danilo Oliveira

 

10.50

Return to sport following non-surgical management for individuals with an anterior cruciate ligament rupture

Speaker:

Susan Keays

11.05

The distribution of passive stiffness within the patellar tendon varies with knee flexion angle.

Speaker:

Brooke Coombes

 

11.20

Sporting opportunities for people with physical disabilities

Speaker:

Leanne Hassett

Room: C4.10
Chair: Miranda Menaspa

 End-stage conditioning in sports physiotherapy

10.35

End stage conditioning for shoulder injuries

National Keynote Speaker:

Jeremy Lewis

 

10.55

End stage in rowing: Considerations for return to sport with overuse injury

Speaker:

Kellie Wilkie

11.15

End-stage conditioning for hip and groin injuries

Speaker:

Paula Charlton

Room: C4.5
Chair: Peter Caine

 Pelvic pain

10.35

Risk factors for the development or experience of vulvodyn

Speaker:

Hannah Graetz

 

10.50

How to: Clinical reasoning in complex pelvic pain

Speaker:

Margret Sherburn

11.05

Risk factorrs for the development or experience of vulvodyna

Speaker:

Hannah Graetz

 

11.20

The pelvic pain audit

Speaker:

Susan Evans

Room: C4.4
Chair: Sonia Scharfbillig

Rapid Five 5: Outcome measurement

10.35

Goal attainment scaling to evaluate the effect of intervention on individual gains in extremely preterm children with minimal/mild impairment

Speaker:

Laura Brown

 

10.40

Reliability and validity of electromagnetic tracking for the measurement of cervical spine kinematics during Rugby Union scrums

Speaker:

Kerrie Evans

 

10.45

Validity and reliability of chinese version of dyspnoea-12 scale in individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Long Yu Chan

 

10.50

Rumination, an upper gastrointestinal disorder in children and the role of physiotherapy

Speaker:

Joanne Bullock-Saxton

 

10.55

What is the total impact of an obstetric anal sphincter injury at an Australian tertiary women’s hospital?

Speaker:

Elizabeth Evans

 

11.00

The oswestry disability Index, confirmatory factor analysis verifies a one-factor structure but practicality issues remain

Speaker:

Philip Gabel

11.05

Can upper limb and cognitive measures identify change in patients undergoing a tap test with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus?

Speaker:

Ryan Gallagher

 

11.10

Females with patellofemoral pain show signs of impaired load absorption and power during a single-legged drop vertical jump

Speaker:

Guilherme Nunes

 

11.15

Validating a bedside quantification of body composition in acute spinal cord injury and its relevance to predicting total energy requirements

Speaker:

Maya Pnisset

 

11.20

Patient adherence to an exercise program for chronic low back pain measured by patient-report, physiotherapist perception and observational data

Speaker:

Kerry Peek

 

11.25

Which items of the lacey assessment of preterm infants (LAPI) best predict the classification of suspect development?

Speaker:

Angela Spihill

 

11.30

Exercise-induced oxygen desaturation and perceived breathlessness in 6-minute walk test and grocery shelving task in patients with COPD

Speaker:

Emma Walker

Room: C4.2
Chair: Leanne Bissett

 

11.40-12.40pm

001:Treatment

003:Exercise

004b:ICU

006:Falls prevention for community dwellers

008a:Spinal cord injury

009:Work practices and technology

011a:Hip cont’d

012:Training and service delivery

002:Equine behaviour and performance

004a:Technology

005:Preparing graduates for the future and private practice

007:Low back pain

008b:Physical activity and gait

010:Infants

011b:Evidence-based treatments in clinical sports practice

Rapid Five 6

 Treatment

11.40

Does blinding moderate treatment effect?

Speaker:

Felicity Braithwait

 

11.55

Application of transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation on acupoints (Acu-TENS) may improve running economy in recreational runners

Speaker:

Yat Hin Chong

12.10

Measuring the impact of painful myofascial trigger points on physical findings, health status, mood and quality of life: Implications for assessment and dry needling treatment

International Keynote Speaker:

Jay Shah

Room: C4.6
Chair: Phil Gabel

 Equine behaviour and performance

How loud is horse riding?

National Keynote Speaker:

Lesley Hawson

Room: C3.4
Chair: Stephanie Batterham

 Exercise

11.40

Exercise and knee OA: Maximising patient adherence to improve clinical outcomes

Invited Speaker:

Rana Hinman

 

12.10

Effects of aquatic exercise intervention on trunk strength and functional recovery for patients with lumbar fusion

Speaker:

An-hua Huang

12.25

Balance during functional exercise in older adults on land compared to in water

Speaker:

Elizabeth Villalta

Room: C3.5
Chair: Margaret Lewington

 Technology

11.40

mHealth prevention services and their implementation

Invited Speaker:

Julie Redfern

 

12.15

Enagement with technology by people attending pulmonary rehabilitation programs

Speaker:

Zoe McKeough

12.25

Right information, right time and right place: Using digital tehnology to empower physiotherapists 24/7 in an acute care environment

Speaker:

Sarah Fitzgerald

 

12.35

Delivering group-based rehabilitation into the home via videoconferencing: Lessons learnt from a heart failure telerehabilitation project

Speaker:

Rita Hwang

Room: C4.3
Chair: Jenny Alison

 ICU

11.40

Should we bother with any chest physiotherapy in ICU?

Invited Speaker:

George Ntoumenopoulos

 

12.10

Early mobilisation in ICU – the state of play

National Keynote Speaker:

Carol Hodgson

Room: C4.7
Chair: Catherine Granger

 Preparing graduates for the future and private practice

11.40

Changes in evidence-based practice knowledge, confidence, practice and perceptions after a year in the physiotherapy workforce

Speaker:

Maureen McEvoy

 

11.52

Employment preferences of physical therapy students in the United States

Speaker:

John Warren

 

12.04

Training physiotherapists in person-centred practice for people with osteoarthritis

Speaker:

Belinda Lawford

12.16

New graduate training program in private practice

Speaker:

Caroline Cooper

 

12.28

Factors associated with a physiotherapist’s research interest, confidence and experience

Speaker:

Adam Semciw

Room: C4.11
Chair: Charlotte Denniston

 Falls prevention for community dwellers

11.40

Exercise for fall prevention: Evidence update

Invited Speaker:

Cathie Sherrington

 

12.10

Falls prevention resources

Invited Speaker:

Anne Tiedemann

Room: C3.6
Chair: Anna Hatton

 Low back pain

11.40

Update on screening for serious disease with red flags

Invited Speaker:

Chris Maher

 

11.55

Low back pain in older adults- risk factors, prognosis and management

Invited Speaker:

Manuela Ferriera

12.10

Biological contributors to low back pain

Invited Speaker:

Mark Hancock

 

12.25

Panel for questions on low back pain and “red flag” conditions.

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: David MacDonald

 Spinal cord injury

11.40

Exercise after spinal cord injury

Invited Speaker:

Mary Galea

 

12.10

Exploratory analysis of confounding factors in the scipa switch on trial of early exercise after acute spinal cord injury

Speaker:

Maya Panisset

12.25

Citation of prior research has increased in introduction and discussion sections with time

Speaker:

Anne Moseley

Room: C4.8
Chair: Michelle McDonnell

 Physical activity and gait

11.40

Approaches to increasing physical activity for people with neurological conditions – insights from the multiple sclerosis literature

Invited Speaker:

Yvonne Learmonth

 

12.10

The distribution of positive work and power generation during running normalises in the lower-limb following recovery from traumatic brain injury

Speaker:

Gavin Williams

12.25

Improved walking speed is not associated with a reduction in inter-limb compensatory patterns following traumatic brain injury

Speaker:

Hannah Ryan

Room: C4.10
Chair: Kelly Bower

 Work practices and technology

11.40

New work practices create new challenges for vision and posture

Invited Speaker:

Jennifer Long

 

12.10

How to: How wearable technology can be used to reduce workplace injury risk

Speaker:

Scott Coleman

Room: C3.3
Chair: Bronwyn Otto

 Infants

11.40

Parent practices of infant positioning and impact on head orientation profile and development of positional plagiocephaly in healthy term infants

Speaker:

Leanne Johnston

 

11.55

Exploring the relationship between positioning in infants and use of equipment

Speaker:

Emily O’Laco

12.10

The relationships between gestational age, sex and birth weight for gestational age with motor skills and motor activity in infancy

Speaker:

Lynn Jensen

 

12.25

Examining the activpal3 monitor in measuring body position and step counts in infants

Speaker:

Kanika Sabhani

Room: C4.1
Chair: Nadia Reid

 Hip cont’d

11.40

The association between pre-arthroscopic dynamic balance with hip strength, trunk strength and range of motion in people with hip pain.

Speaker:

Adam Semciw

 

11.55

The physiofirst study: A pilot randomised clinical trial for the efficacy of a targeted physiotherapy intervention for femoroacetabular impingement

Speaker:

Joanne Kemp

 

12.00

Education with exercise improves pain and dysfunction in post menopausal women with greater trochanteric pain syndrome

Speaker:

Charlotte Ganderton

12.10

The relationship between hip muscle strength and hip and knee kinematics in asymptomatic females

Speaker:

Jeffrey Dix

 

12.25

Differences between ballet dancers and non-dancers in functional landing tasks

Speaker:

Annissa Harwood

Room: C4.9
Chair: Kay Crossley

 Evidence-based treatments in clinical sports practice

11.40

Low back pain in rowing: An issue at every level of the sport

Invited Speaker:

Kellie Wilkie

 

12.10

How to prescribe exercise in patello-femoral joint pain

Invited Speaker:

Christian Barton

Room: C4.5
Chair: Michelle Smith

 Training and service delivery

11.40

An argument for competency based training in pelvic floor physiotherapy practice

National Keynote Speaker:

Helena Frawley

 

12.10

Investigation of continence care in regional Australia: Adherence to best practice, the patient journey and patient satisfaction

Speaker:

Hannah Graetz

12.20

Who sees a physiotherapist for mastitis?

Speaker:

Melinda Cooper

 

12.30

Physiotherapy management of pelvic organ prolapse in Australia

Speaker:

Kerstin McPherson

Room: C4.4
Chair: Margaret Sherburn

Rapid Five 6

11.40

Practitioner perceptions of whiplash guidelines

Speaker:

Aila Nica Bandong

 

11.45

Pelvic organ prolapse and the ability to contract the pelvic floor muscles for nepali women attending an outpatient gynaecology clinic

Speaker:

Delena Caagbay

 

11.50

Accuracy of a novel two-dimensional method to assess pelvis motion during movement control tests of the lumbo-pelvic-hip complex

Speaker:

Peter Window

 

11.55

Standing balance post total knee arthroplasty: Sensitivity to change analysis from four to twelve weeks

Speaker:

Ross Clark

 

12.00

Use of non-invasive ventilation ine arly physical training for patients with acute on chronic respiratory diseases

Speaker:

Tiffany Choi

 

12.05

Physiotherapy for a dog with polyradicular neuritis

Speaker:

Lesley Goff

12.10

Secondary skin reactions and possible koebner’s phenomenon from needling in a physiotherapy acupuncture patient

Speaker:

Philip Gabel

 

12.15

Does psychological health predict acute hospital length of stay following total knee replacement?

Speaker:

Marie March

 

12.20

Does resilience predict acute hospital length of stay in adults after total knee replacement?

Speaker:

Marie March

 

12.25

Our graduate workforce – promoting adaptability, confidence and responsiveness to clinical demand

Speaker:

Sue Parslow

 

12.30

Improved response to physiotherapy after 48-hour infusion of analgesics

Speaker:

Helen Nicholson

Room: C4.2
Chair: Matthew King

 

12.40-1.40pm

Lunch

 

1.10-1.40pm

College Members Meeting

 

1.45-3.15pm

Mini Keynote 7: Innovation through technology

Mini Keynote 8: Back pain: New concepts for a complex problem

Mini Keynote 9: Funding models and NDIS

Mini Keynote 10: “I am back in control” – Empowering people for behaviour change

Mini Keynote 11: High performance lower-limb rehabilitation: Combining neurological, musculoskeletal and sports perspectives

Mini Keynote 12: Why should physiotherapists prescribe physical activity?

Mini Keynote 7: Innovation through technology

Our ever-evolving relationship between technology and humanity – how technology will assist and augment us

Speaker:

Jordan Nguyen plus panel

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Rik Dawson

Mini Keynote 8: Back pain: New concepts for a complex problem

Manual therapy, exercise and biopsychosocial management – where do they fit in clinical practice and education?

Speaker:

Tim Mitchell

Specific effects of non- specific effects of interventions for pain

Speaker:

Joel Bialosky

Understanding the biology of muscle changes in pain and injury: Why the capacity of muscle to move and control is impaired

Speaker:

Paul Hodges

Room: C4.4
Chair: Darren Beales

Mini Keynote 9: Funding models and NDIS

Future funding models: Getting the best ’bang’ for the buck

Speaker:

Mike Landry

Chair: Chris Barnett

Achieving goals and outcomes in NDIS – “reasonable and necessary” explained

Speaker:

Julienne Locke

, Mary Hawkins

Room: C4.1
Chair: Alison Chung

Mini Keynote 10: “I am back in control” – Empowering people for behaviour change

Room: C4.5
Chair: Gary Nicholls

High performance lower-limb rehabilitation: Combining neurological, musculoskeletal and sports perspectives

Room: C4.8
Chair: Peter Malliaris

Why should physiotherapists prescribe physical activity?

Room: C4.11
Chair: Christina Ekegren

 

3.15-3.45pm

Afternoon Tea

 

3.50-4.35pm

001:Canine orthopaedics

003:Jill Nosworthy award finalists

004b:Miscellaneous

006a:Specialist Masterclass: Complex upper quadrant cases

007a:Translating research laboratory tools to clinical practice

008:Changing nature of work

010a:Hip and groin injuries in sport

011:Mesh update

002:Measurement

004a:Indigenous

005:Health literacy in aged care

006b:Technology in physiotherapy care

007b:Measures of impairment

009:Paediatric Assessment

010b:Knee

Rapid Five 7:Motor control/falls

 Canine orthopaedics

3.50

Factors affecting long term outcomes following surgical management of cranial cruciate ligament insufficiency in dogs

Invited Speaker:

Eilis McCarthy

 

4.20

Effect of taping on gait in Siberian huskies.

Speaker:

Stephanie Batterham

Room: C3.4
Chair: Charlotte Steed

 Measurement

Pool edge assessment and outcome measures for the aquatic physiotherapist

Invited Speaker:

Antonio Cuesta-Vargas

Room: C4.9
Chair: Miriam Fletcher

 Jill Nosworthy award finalists

3.50

Lung infection prevention post surgery major abdominal wall with preoperative physiotherapy (LIPPSMACK-POP) trial: 12-month mortality and sub-group effects

Speaker:

Ianthe Boden

 

4.05

Effects of exercise training using oxygen versus medical air in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

Speaker:

Jennifer Alison

4.20

Bubble-positive expiratory pressures device for sputum clearance in people with non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis

Speaker:

Mary Santos

Room: C4.4
Chair: Mark Elkins

 Indigenous

3.50

A structured approach to improving culturally appropriate physiotherapy practice and access to physiotherapists for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples

Speaker:

Loris McLean

 

4.05

Physiotherapy students’ reflections on the APA’s Reconciliation Action Plan 1

Speaker:

Louisa Remedios

4.20

Presentation

Speaker:

Frankie Merrit

Room: C4.11
Chair: Sara Carroll

 Miscellaneous

3.50

Student preferences for learning practical skills

Speaker:

Michelle Smith

 

4.05

Training physiotherapy students to educate patients

Speaker:

Roma Forbes

4.20

Improving Inter-examiner reliability in practical examinations with a video-based approach to pre-examination consensus moderation

Speaker:

Courtney Clark

Room: C4.6
Chair: Chris Frith

 Health literacy in aged care

3.50

Pain management in the older person: Some general principles for applying guidelines and protocols

Speaker:

Lester Jones

 

4.15

Improve health literacy responsiveness; improve client outcomes

Speaker:

Marie-Louise Bird

Room: C3.6
Chair: Romi Haas

 Specialist Masterclass: Complex upper quadrant cases

3.50

Can upper limb neural mobilisation techniques retard recovery? A case report.

Speaker:

Rob Boland

 

4.15

Whiplash, traumatic brain injury and psychological distress; different constructs or part of an injury continuum? A case series.

Speaker:

Trudy Rebbeck

Room: C4.5
Chair: Tim Mitchell

 Technology in physiotherapy care

3.50

Activity monitors are valid and reliable tools to measure gross arm movement in adults following distal radius fracture

Speaker:

Andrea Bruder

 

4.00

Levering digital technologies to help transform health care for Australians with musculoskeletal conditions

Speaker:

Helen Slater

4.10

Telephone- and internet video-delivered exercise-based care for knee and/or hip osteoarthritis: The perceptions of physiotherapists and patients

Speaker:

Belinda Lawford

 

4.20

Why we still need self-report measures of physical activity

Invited Speaker:

Wendy Brown

Room: C4.8
Chair: Steven McPhail

 Translating research laboratory tools to clinical practice

3.50

Can accessible technologies add value to the assessment of anterior stability following stroke?

Speaker:

Kelly Bower

 

4.05

Tracking the “what, where and how much” of post-stroke PA in high density environments using custom wearables and self-report

Speaker:

Shamala Thilarajah

4.20

Is it worth assessing muscle power using a hand-held dynamometer after stroke? Relationship with gait velocity

Speaker:

Ben Mentiplay

Room: C4.7
Chair: Ross Clark

 Measures of impairment

3.50

Not all impairments are created equal: Implications for neurological conditions

Invited Speaker:

Louise Ada

 

4.20

Consensus development of a core set of measures to progress stroke research: The first stroke recovery and rehabilitation roundtable

Speaker:

Karen Borschmann

Room: C4.10
Chair: Natalie Fini

 Changing nature of work

3.50

Activity permissive work design reduces sitting behaviour in office workers

Invited Speaker:

Martin Mackey

 

4.20

The Happy People Program: A pilot study of a multimedia program for customer-facing employees

Speaker:

Taryn Jones

Room: C4.3
Chair: Rosemary Grant

 Paediatric Assessment

3.50

The validity of performing the movement assessment battery for children – 2nd edition via telerehabilitation

Speaker:

Kristy Nicola

 

4.05

Hand proprioception – a comprehensive assessment for children and the ability to predict fine motor function

Speaker:

Georgia Clifford

4.20

An international consensus study for use of paediatric lower limb neurological impairment tests by physiotherapists

Speaker:

Ramona Clark

Room: C4.1
Chair: Emily Ward

 Hip and groin injuries in sport

3.50

The Doha consensus agreement for groin pain in sports: using assessment principles in clinical practice

Invited Speaker:

Eamonn Delahunt

 

4.05

Risk factors for groin injuries in football

Invited Speaker:

Andrea Mosler

4.20

Ligamentum teres tear of the hip in ballet and sport

Invited Speaker:

Susan Mayes

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Joanne Kemp

 Knee

3.50

MRI-defined patellofemoral osteoarthritis is more prevalent in young to middle-aged adults with patellofemoral pain than pain-free controls

Speaker:

Natalie Collins

 

4.05

Quality of life is reduced in individuals with patellofemoral pain

Speaker:

Sally Coburn

4.20

Patellofemoral cartilage damage worsens more than tibiofemoral between one and five years following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction

Speaker:

Brooke Patterson

Room: C3.3
Chair: Kay Crossley

 Mesh update

The Mesh update for pelvic organ prolapse

Invited Speaker:

Taryn Hallam

Room: C4.4
Chair: Kerstin McPherson

Rapid Five 7: Motor control/falls

3.55

Measurement of dystonia and choreoathetosis in children with dyskinetic cerebral palsy

Speaker:

Leanne Johnston

 

4.00

Self–rating of walking speed in people with Parkinson’s disease for independent falls risk assessment

Speaker:

Lauren Mewburn

 

4.05

How accurate is self-perceived force for regulating exercise load for the neck?

Speaker:

Shaun O’Leary

 

4.10

Lumbar extensor muscle force control is associated with disability in people with chronic low back pain

Speaker:

Adrian Pranata

4.15

A randomised controlled trial of home-based exergame step training in people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Jooeun Song

 

4.20

A novel method to record centre of gravity location changes in frequently-used balance tests: Relevance in older adults

Speaker:

Jill Boughen

 

4.25

Altered integration of proprioceptive information for balance control is associated with prospective falls

Speaker:

Paul Hodges

Room: C4.2
Chair: Anne-Marie Hill

 

4.40-5.25pm

001:Equine/canine

003a:Student education

004:Physiotherapy in dementia management

005b:Physical activity and sedentary behaviour

006a:Translating research laboratory tools to clinical practice –   continued

006c:Gait and rehabilitation

008:School-aged children

009b:Knee cont’d

002:Jill Nosworthy award finalists

003b:Educators: miscellaneous

005a:Specialist Masterclass: Complex upper quadrant cases   Cont’d

005c:Knee & ankle management

006b:Exercise and physical activity

007:Ergonomics and producity

009a:Sports injuries in children and adolescents

010:Pelvic

 Equine/canine

4.40

Canine stenosing tenosynovitis of abductor pollicis longus – de Quervain’s for dogs

Speaker:

Helen Robartes

 

4.55

Musculoskeletal assessment of the equestrian athlete – the rider

Speaker:

Lesley Goff

Room: C3.4
Chair: Lynne Harrison

 Jill Nosworthy award finalists

4.40

Effect of ground-based walking training on daily physical activity levels in people with COPD

Speaker:

Sally Wootton

 

4.55

Pulmonary rehabilitation with and without cognitive behavioural therapy for breathlessness in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

Speaker:

Marie Williams

5.10

The sternal management accelerated recovery trial (SMART): Investigating sternal management following cardiac surgery

Speaker:

Katijjahbe Md Ali

Room: C3.5
Chair: Mark Elkins

 Student education

4.40

The relationship between pre-clinical summative assessment scores and student performance in clinical practice

Speaker:

Rebecca Terry

 

4.55

Flipped (flipped learning in paramedic and physiotherapy education) creating autonomous learners by flipping the classroom one week at a time

Speaker:

Rebecca Lane

5.10

Who is responsible for enhancing the readiness of new graduate physiotherapists for private practice?

Speaker:

Sara Carroll

Room: C4.11
Chair: Maureen McEvoy

 Educators

4.40

Simulation based education (SBE) – perceived more beneficial by those with low levels of confidence to practice as a physiotherapist

Speaker:

Felicity Blackstock

 

4.55

Moving towards LGBTI-inclusive practice in physiotherapy

Speaker:

Anne Keng

Room: C4.6
Chair: Deb Virtue

 Physiotherapy in dementia management

4.40

Is physiotherapy effective for older people living with dementia?

Invited Speaker:

Morag Taylor

 

5.10

Retraining sit to stand strategies in people living with dementia

Speaker:

Urszula Dolecka

Room: C3.6
Chair: Romi Haas

 Specialist Masterclass: Complex upper quadrant cases Cont’d

4.40

The role of surgery and physiotherapy in management of multidirectional instability of the shoulder. A case report of an elite swimmer.

Speaker:

Mary Magarey

 

5.05

Questions addressed to panel

Speakers:

Tim Mitchell, Rob Boland, Trudy Rebbeck, Mary Magarey, Michael Ryan.

Room: C4.5
Chair: Tim Mitchell

 Physical activity and sedentary behaviour

4.40

Physical activity and sedentary behaviour subsequent to serious orthopaedic injury

Speaker:

Christina Ekegren

 

4.50

Cancer survivors awaiting rehabilitation rarely meet recommended physical activity levels

Speaker:

Amy Dennett

5.00

The association between low back pain and physical activity is moderated by neighborhood walkability.

Speaker:

Debra Shirley

 

5.10

Clinical implications from a series of studies developing and testing the ‘Go Program’: A physical activity intervention for clinical populations

Speaker:

Steven McPhail

Room: C4.8
Chair: Sue Reid

 Knee & ankle management

4.40

A systematic review and meta-analysis of the clinical benefits of passive joint mobilisation on ankle sprains

Speaker:

Ishanka Weeraskara

 

4.50

There is a clear evidence-practice gap in the management of common knee conditions

Speaker:

Christian Barton

5.00

A qualitative evidence synthesis of primary care clinicians’ views on osteoarthritis management

Speaker:

Thorlene Egerton

 

5.10

Addition of transcranial direct current stimulation to quadriceps strengthening exercise in knee osteoarthritis

Speaker:

Wei-Ju Chang

Room: C4.9
Chair: Jodie McClelland

 Translating research laboratory tools to clinical practice – continued

4.40

UL and LL kinematics using the Microsoft Kinect: Reliability and validity in people with ABI.

Speaker:

Michelle Kahn

 

4.55

Assessing spasticity with innovative technologies in a clinical setting.

Speaker:

Megan Banky

5.10

Is low cost EMG clinically feasible? Concurrent validity of a less than $50 EMG chip with a commercial system.

Speaker:

Sophie Heywood

Room: C4.7
Chair: Ross Clark

 Exercise and physical activity

4.40

Resistance training to improve mobility after stroke and adherence to the American college of sports medicine guidelines

Speaker:

Genevieve Hendrey

 

4.55

Aerobic exercise to improve cognition following stroke

Speaker:

Michelle McDonnell

5.10

When is it safe to commence high-level mobility training after a traumatic brain injury?

Speaker:

Sara Aldous

Room: C4.10
Chair: Natalie Fini

 Gait and rehabilitation

4.40

Therapy influences goal attainment following botulinum neurotoxin injection for focal spasticity in adults with neurological conditions

Speaker:

Gavin Williams

 

4.55

The functional gait assessment independently predicted fallers after rehabilitation and items could guide task practice for home and community-based ambulation

Speaker:

Suzanne Kuys

5.10

Can gait and balance measures identify change from a lumbar puncture tap test in patients with idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus?

Speaker:

Ryan Gallagher

Room: C4.2
Chair: Natalie Allen

 Ergonomics and producity

The path to interactive engagement in workplace wellbeing – from keynotes to gamification

Invited Speaker:

Anna Louise Bouvier

Room: C4.3
Chair: Rosemary Grant

 School-aged children

4.40

Whole body vibration training for children and adolescents with congenital myopathy

Speaker:

Meghan Hutchence

 

4.55

The relationship between fine and gross motor proficiency in school-aged children

Speaker:

Sky Holland

5.10

Associations between motor proficiency and academic performance in year 1 school children

Speaker:

Kirstin Macdonald

Room: C4.1
Chair: Emily Ward

 Sports injuries in children and adolescents

4.40

Assessment and management of concussion in children

Invited Speaker:

Michael Makdissi

 

5.05

Hip and groin injury in adolescents

Invited Speaker:

Andrea Mosler

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Aaron Beck

 Knee cont’d

4.40

Accelerated return to sport after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction and early knee osteoarthritis features at one year

Speaker:

Kay Crossley

 

4.55

Shared decision making rarely occurs during return to sport following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction

Speaker:

Brooke Patterson

5.10

Heightened risk of knee replacement surgery after sports-related knee injury

Speaker:

Joanne Kemp

Room: C3.3
Chair: Kay Crossley

 Pelvic

4.40

Pelvic floor muscle exercises: Easily accessible and effective low-threshold treatment

International Keynote Speaker:

Siv Mørkved

 

5.05

Clinician assisted pelvic floor exercises compared with pericoach™ assisted pelvic floor exercises for female stress incontinence

Speaker:

Margaret Sherburn

5.15

Patient reported outcome measures for nocturia

Speaker:

Wendy Bower

Room: C4.4
Chair: Heather Pierce

 

Group Cocktails

ICC

 
Gerontology

ICC

 
Neurology

Pumphouse

  
Women’s, Men’s and Pelvic Health/Sports

Doltone House LOFT

 
Cardiorespiratory

Doltone House LOFT

 
Paediatric

Doltone House LOFT

 
Musculoskeletal

 

8.30-10.00am

 

 

Plenary 4

Speaker:

Kim Bennell

8.30

JoP Oration: The patient will see you now!

 

9.10

Making the best of new and emerging digital technologies

Keynote Speaker:

Stuart Smith

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Darren Rivett

 

10.00-10.30am

Morning Tea

 

10.35-11.35am

001a:Inspiratory muscle training and cough

003a:New insights and directions for whiplash

003c:Patient understanding & self-management

004a:Physical Activity

005:Injury management

007a:Imaging

008a:Athletic female pelvic floor panel discussion

Rapid Five 9: Physical activity

001b:Cancer and physiotherapy

002:Technology in aged care

003b:Low back pain

003d:Knee OA

004b:Stroke

006:Early intervention and the NDIS

007b:Foot and ankle

008b:Men’s health part 1

 Inspiratory muscle training and cough

10.35

How to: Inspiratory muscle training for intensive care patients: translating evidence into practice in your ICU and beyond

Speaker:

Bernie Bissett

 

11.10

Respiratory function peak cough flow and history of respiratory tract infection in people with neuromuscular disease

Speaker:

Nicole Sheers

11.25

Parent, child and physiotherapist perceptions of effectiveness of parent performed manually assisted cough on children with neuromuscular disease

Speaker:

Ashley Pitcher

 

11.30

Are parents of children with neuromuscular disease able to perform an effective manually assisted cough on their child?

Speaker:

Amelia Kan

Room: C3.4
Chair: Penny Schofield

 Cancer and physiotherapy

10.35

Year in Review – Lung Cancer

Invited Speaker:

Catherine Granger

 

10.55

Effectiveness of pre-operative exercise in patients with cancer

Speaker:

Paula Beckenkamp

 

11.05

A good stepping stone to normality. Experiences of an oncology rehabilitation program

Speaker:

Amy Dennett

11.15

Physical activity levels at commencement of active treatment in people with inoperable lung cancer

Speaker:

Lara Edbrook

 

11.25

Functional decline following allogeneic stem cell transplantation may be improved with structured exercise

Speaker:

Shaza Abo

Room: C3.5
Chair: Shane Patman

 Technology in aged care

10.35

Validity of multiple activity monitors for measuring steps in inpatient rehab population

Speaker:

Daniel Treacy

 

10.50

Internet- delivered physio prescribed exercise and pain coping skills training for chronic knee pain

Speaker:

Kim Bennell

11.05

App-based supplemental exercise during inpatient orthopaedic rehab increases activity

Speaker:

Katharine Scrivener

 

11.20

MyMoves for seniors – feasibility and acceaptability of a physcal activity self management program

Speaker:

Taryn Jones

Room: C3.6
Chair: Stephanie Fu

 New insights and directions for whiplash

10.35

Support for referral to specialist physiotherapists in musculoskeletal healthcare

Speaker:

Aila Nica Bandong

 

10.45

Post-traumatic stress symptom clusters in acute whiplash associated disorder and their prediction of chronic pain-related disability

Speaker:

Michele Sterling

 

10.55

Living with on-going whiplash associated disorder: Individual perceptions and experiences

Speaker:

Michele Sterling

11.05

Evidence-based care (EBC) in high- and low-risk groups following whiplash injury

Speaker:

Alexandra Griffin

 

11.15

Health practitioners’ understanding of clinical prediction rules, and their perceptions of adopting a new prognostic whiplash clinical prediction rule

Speaker:

Joan Kelly

 

11.25

Implementation of guidelines for whiplash: An audit of insurer and healthcare provider practise

Speaker:

Aila Nica Bandong

Room: C4.8
Chair: Brooke Coombes

 Low back pain

10.35

Acute low back pain is characterised by different subgroups who share features of pain sensitivity and conditioned pain modulation

Speaker:

Paul Hodges

 

10.45

The prevent trial: Explaining pain for acute low back pain

Speaker:

Adrian Traeger

10.55

Development of a back and neck pain pathway

Speaker:

Patricia Schlotfeldt

 

11.05

Beyond the immediate effects: Does quantitative sensory testing have relevance to clinical practice?

International Keynote Speaker:

Joel Bialosky

Room: C4.1
Chair: Matthew Bagg

 Patient understanding & self-management

10.35

Predictors of high levels of patient-reported adherence to physiotherapist-prescribed self-management strategies

Speaker:

Kerry Peek

 

10.50

The effectiveness of using an app with remote support to improve adherence to home exercise programs

Speaker:

Tara Lambert

11.05

Patient participation during exercise therapy in musculoskeletal physiotherapy: How patients engage as receivers, performers, contributors and collaborators

Speaker:

Veronika Schoeb

 

11.20

Patient beliefs and perceptions about exercise for non-specific chronic low back pain

Speaker:

Susan Slade

Room: C4.10
Chair: Peter Roberts

 Knee OA

10.35

General practitioners’ engagement with allied health services for primary care management of knee osteoarthritis

Speaker:

Thorlene Egerton

 

10.50

Elastic athletic tapee provides no short term benefit over sham tape in addition to exercise in patients with knee osteoarthritis

Speaker:

Kim McManus

11.05

“My knee is buggered and needs replacing:” The perceptions of people with severe knee osteoarthritis following a walking program

Speaker:

Jason Wallis

 

11.20

A walking program for people with severe knee osteoarthritis did not reduce pain but may have benefits for cardiovascular health.

Speaker:

Jason Wallis

Room: C4.6
Chair: Adam Semciw

 Physical activity

10.35

Activity promotion for recovery & prevention

Invited Speaker:

Heidi Janssen

 

11.05

Embedding an enriched environment in an acute stroke unit increases activity in people with stroke

Speaker:

Ingrid Rosbergen

11.20

How physically active are people following stroke?

Speaker:

Natalie Fini

Room: C4.7
Chair: Simone Dorsch

 Stroke

10.35

Breaking up sitting time after stroke improves blood pressure (bust-stroke)

Speaker:

Coralie English

 

10.50

Implementation of safe and sustainable community exercise programs for people after stroke

Speaker:

Marie-Louise Bird

11.05

Active ingredients of virtual reality interventions for lower extremity function, balance, mobility, and gait in adults post-stroke

Speaker:

Belinda Lange

 

11.20

What is current practice for upper limb rehabilitation in the acute hospital setting following stroke?

Speaker:

Ines Serrada

Room: C4.9
Chair: Jenny McGinley

 Injury management

10.35

The role of physiotherapy in future models of care for injured workers

National Keynote Speaker:

Darren Beales

 

11.05

How to: Musculoskeletal disorder prevention in a contemporary workplace

Speaker:

Rosemary Grant

Room: C3.3
Chair: Martin Mackey

 Early intervention and the NDIS

Partnership and innovation: Good practice in early childhood intervention in an NDIS context

 

Facilitator: Phil Calvert

Invited Speakers:

Denise Luscombe, Peter De Natris, Catherine Kohlenberg

Room: C4.11
Chair: Deb Cotter

 Imaging

Imaging in sports: a friend or foe? Expert panel discussion

Invited Speakers:

Michael Makdissi, Eamonn Delahunt, Tania Pizzari, Susan Mayes, Jeremy Lewis

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Natalie Collins

 Foot and ankle

10.35

Can intrinsic foot muscle size be reliabily measured in weight bearing and non-weight bearing using ultrasound imaging?

Speaker:

Melinda Franettovich Smith

 

10.50

In what moment in a match are ankle sprains more likely to occur?

Speaker:

Marcus De Noronha

11.05

The epidemiology of knee and ankle injuries in basketball

Speaker:

David Hillard

 

11.20

A comparison of functional performance between individuals with a chronic anterior cruciate ligament deficiency and healthy controls–who has coped?

Speaker:

Cielo Kelley

Room: C4.4
Chair: Josh Heerey

 Athletic female pelvic floor

10.35

I want to excerise – but what about my pelvic floor

Invited Speaker:

Judith Thompson

 

10.50

Post natal athlete

Invited Speaker:

Gen McGlashan

11.10

Stop hurting women with exercise

Invited Speaker:

Antony Lo

 

11.30

Questions from the floor

Room: C4.3
Chair: Sheriden Guyatt

 Men’s health part 1

10.35

Improving outcomes after radical prostatectomy

Invited Speaker:

Sean Mungovan

 

11.05

Variation in urinary continence after prostatectomy is explained by dynamic features of striated pelvic floor muscle contraction

Invited Speaker:

Paul Hodges

Room: C4.5
Chair: Gerald Regan

Rapid Five 9: Physical activity

10.40

The effect of adding a physical activity intervention to pulmonary rehabilitation on daily steps and sedentary time

Speaker:

Alexander Alam

 

10.45

Effects of non-pharmacological interventions including exercise in managing fatigue in chronic kidney disease or end-stage kidney disease

Speaker:

Alison Gibson

 

10.50

Accelerometer measurement of physical activity and sedentary behaviour one year after unilateral primary total knee replacement

Speaker:

Alison Hodges

 

10.55

A comparison of activity monitor data from devices worn on the wrist and the waist in people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Dong Wook Kim

 

11.00

Evaluate the clinimetric properties of physical fitness assessments reported for children with cystic fibrosis

Speaker:

Lei Lang (you have two of this time slot in the program)

 

11.05

Relationships between severity of urinary incontinence and physical activity levels in patients who have undergone an exercise program following prostatectomy

Speaker:

Kuan-Yin Lin

11.10

Efficacy of exercise interventions on work ability for individuals with chronic whiplash-associated disorders

Speaker:

Hiu Kwan Lo

 

11.15

Step count during hospitalisation with community-acquired pneumonia is reduced in those who are older or those with greater clinical frailty

Speaker:

Hayley Rice

 

11.20

Is progressive resistance training feasible and safe for people with prader willi syndrome?

Speaker:

Nora Shields

 

11.25

The effectiveness of aquatic interventions in the development of motor skills and physical fitness in children with autism spectrum disorders

Speaker:

Wendy Taverna

 

11.30

Bone-specific physical activity questionnaire scores are associated with estimates of calcaneal bone quality in adults across the age span

Speaker:

Benjamin Weeks

Room: C4.2
Chair: Brooke Patterson

 

11.40-12.40pm

001a:Innovation in chronic disease

002:Physcial activity in older people

003b:Patient selection & level of care

004a:Gait

005:Ergonomics and productivity

006b:Paediatric How To…..

007a:Sports miscellaneous

008a:Pelvic pain and endometriosis

001b:Intensive care

003a:Diagnosis and management of gluteal tendinopathy

003c:Knee surgery

004b:Stroke

006a:Functional aspects in paediatrics

007b:Knee Injury and early onset OA

008b:Men’s health part 2

Rapid Five 10

 Innovation in chronic disease

11.40

Innovative strategies to strengthen patient engagement in chronic disease management

Invited Speaker:

Julie Redfern

 

12.10

Specialised physiotherapy for in-patients with diabetes leads to improved outcomes

Speaker:

Jacqueline Kay

12.20

Getting to the heart of the matter: a national survey of heart failure exercise rehabilitation services in Australia

Speaker:

Julie Adsett

 

12.30

Singing for COPD

Speaker:

Renae McNamara

Room: C3.4
Chair: Penny Schofield

 Intensive care

11.40

Year in review – ICU

Invited Speaker:

Selina Parry

 

12.00

Mechanism of limitation to exercise in survivors of acute lung injury as identified via a laboratory based exercise test

Speaker:

Jennifer Mackney

12.15

Relationship between measures obtained during an incremental cycle ergometry test and the six-minute walk distance in survivors of acute lung injury

Speaker:

Bethany McLennan

 

12.20

Does frailty score and six-minute walk distance predict patient survival and outcome after lung transplantation

Speaker:

Sachi Patel

Room: C3.5
Chair: Shane Patman

 Physcial activity in older people

11.40

Communicating about physical activity during clincal and remote encounters

Speaker:

Steven McPhail

 

11.55

AMOUNT Rehab trial: Technologies used and inpatient preceptions

Speaker:

Leanne Hassett

12.10

RESTORE trial uptake of home exercise after fall related lower limb fracture

Speaker:

Catherine Kirkham

 

12.25

Factors associated with goal setting in communtiy dwelling older people

Speaker:

Juliana Oliveira

Room: C3.6
Chair: Leanne Hassett

 Diagnosis and management of gluteal tendinopathy

11.40

Introduction

Speaker:

Bill Vicenzino

 

11.45

Diagnosing gluteal tendinopathy

Speaker:

Alison Grimaldi

 

11.50

Psychological and lifestyle factors but not physical factors reflect gluteal tendinopathy severity

Speaker:

Melanie Plinsinga

 

11.55

Physical and biomechanical impairments in individuals with symptomatic gluteal tendinopathy

Speaker:

Kim Allison

12.00

Motor control impairments in individuals with symptomatic gluteal tendinopathy

Speaker:

Paul Hodges

 

12.05

An evidence informed approach to designing education, load management and exercise for gluteal tendinopathy

Speaker:

Rebecca Mellor

 

12.10

Education and exercise versus ultrasound-guided corticosteroid injection versus a wait and see approach for gluteal tendinopathy

Speaker:

Bill Vicenzino

 

12.15

Panel discussion

Facilitator:

Kim Bennell

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Kim Bennell

 Patient selection & level of care

11.40

Do patients discharged from advanced practice orthopaedic and neurosurgical screening clinics re-present to specialist medical services?

Speaker:

Maree Raymer

 

11.55

A rapid review of best practice management of low back pain in the emergency department

Speaker:

Kirsten Strudwick

12.10

Why patients present to private practice physiotherapists?

Speaker:

Martin McRae

 

12.25

Are novel models of service delivery acceptable to users?

Speaker:

Rana Hinman

Room: C4.8
Chair:

 Knee surgery

11.40

Rehabilitation growth curves of knee range of motion, quadriceps strength, and gait speed after total knee arthroplasty

Speaker:

Ross Clark

 

11.55

Effectiveness of a pragmatic weekend physiotherapy service on short-term patient and hospital outcomes following total hip and knee replacement

Speaker:

Romi Hass

12.10

Robotic versus conventional knee arthroplasty

Speaker:

Sasha Karunaratne

 

12.25

Greater pre-operative function prior to the second surgery for patients who progress to bilateral knee replacement

Speaker:

Jodie McClelland

Room: C4.10
Chair: Matthew King

 Gait

11.40

Feasibility of physiotherapists delivering a high intensity treadmill training and self-management program to people with stroke undergoing rehabilitation

Speaker:

Sandra Brauer

 

11.55

Barriers and facilitators to community ambulation recovery following stroke – perceptions of stroke survivors and therapists

Speaker:

Niru Mahendran

12.10

Relationship between walking cadence, intensity and characteristics in people with mild-moderate Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Caitlyn Payne

 

12.25

Do clinical tests of spasticity accurately reflect muscle function during walking

Speaker:

Megan Banky

Room: C4.7
Chair: Simone Dorsch

 Stroke

11.40

Three days of monitoring is sufficient to accurately measure physical activity levels in stroke survivors: Evidence based guidelines

Speaker:

Louise Tinlin

 

11.55

Biofeedback improves performance in lower limb activities more than usual therapy in people following stroke

Speaker:

Rosalyn Stanton

12.10

Brain connectivity predicts capacity for motor learning and neuroplasticity in stroke: avenues to improve neurorehabilitation practice

Speaker:

Brenton Hordacre

 

12.25

Circuit class therapy improves walking ability and may reduce length of stay after stroke

Speaker:

Coralie English

Room: C4.9
Chair: Jenny McGinley

 Ergonomics and productivity

11.40

Characteristics of symptoms experienced by asymptomatic individuals when working at a standing workstation

Speaker:

Michelle Smith

 

11.55

The effectiveness of sit-stand workstations plus exercise to change musculoskeletal symptoms in office workers

Speaker:

Venerina Johnson

12.10

Process evaluation of a workplace-based RCTcomparing specific exercise training with general health promotion across 14 organisations

Speaker:

Alyssa Welch

 

12.25

Altered muscle activation patterns among individuals of chronic neck-shoulder pain during text entry

Speaker:

Yanfei Xie

Room: C3.3
Chair: Martin Mackey

 Functional aspects in paediatrics

11.40

Functional performance of children following lower limb burn injury

Speaker:

Katherine Alava Bravo

 

11.55

Longitudinal fibular deficiency: a cross-sectional study comparing lower limb function and quality of life of children with unaffected peers

Speaker:

Joshua Pate

12.10

Gross motor skills and fetal alcohol spectrum disorders: Translating knowledge into clinical practice

Speaker:

Barbara Lucas

 

12.25

The effect of ‘travels’ impairments on gross motor function and participation of school-aged children with achondroplasia

Speaker:

Charlotte Kiemann

Room: C4.11
Chair: Deb Cotter

 Paediatric How To…..

11.40

How to: Exciting changes in drug management in spinal muscular atrophy and implications for physiotherapy

Speaker:

Karen Herbert

 

12.10

How to: Sizing them up: How to assess children with overweight or obesity

Speaker:

Margarita Tsiros,Nikki Milne

Room: C4.6
Chair: Rachel Toovey

 Sports miscellaneous

11.40

How to assess maladaption through a multi-planar systems approach to coordination dynamics assessment

Speaker:

Leanne Rath

 

12.10

The art vs science of lower limb kinetic chain rehabilitation

Speaker:

Michael Vadiveloo

Room: C4.1
Chair: Nicola Mepstead

 Knee Injury and early onset OA

11.40

Patellofemoral pain: An early manifestation of patellofemoral osteoarthritis?

Invited Speaker:

Natalie Collins

 

12.10

Running retraining for early onset OA

Invited Speaker:

Christian Barton

Room: C4.4
Chair: David Hillard

 Pelvic pain and endometriosis

11.40

Accupuncture for pelvic pain

Invited Speaker:

Mike Armour

 

12.05

An interagative approach to managing pelvic pain, dysmenorrhoea and endometriosis

Invited Speaker:

Heba Shaheed

12.30

A new therapeutic modality for persistent pelvic pain: A case study of the use of photobiomodulation

Speaker:

Alexandra Diggles

Room: C4.3
Chair: Sonia Scharfbillig

 Men’s health part 2

Physiotherapy management of male incontinence and erectile dysfunction post radical prostatectomy utilising transperineal RTUS – a live patient demonstration

Speakers:

Stuart Doorbar-Bapist, Paul Hodges

Room: C4.5
Chair: Elise Gane

Rapid Five 10

11.40

Real time moderation of physiotherapy practical examinations: An opportunity for peer review and quality improvement

Speaker:

Kristen Andrews

 

11.45

Associations between neck kinematics and pain in individuals with chronic idiopathic neck pain

Speaker:

Sarah Blyton

 

11.50

The use of mobile devices by university staff and physiotherapy students and related symptoms

Speaker:

Sue Reid

 

11.55

Gynaecology physiotherapy screening clinics improve access to care and health outcomes for women on gynaecology outpatient waiting lists

Speaker:

Janelle Greitschus

 

12.00

A comparison of patient education practices of novice and experienced physiotherapists in Australian settings

Speaker:

Roma Forbes

12.05

Barriers to clinician adherence to clinical guidelines for low back pain

Speaker:

Susan Slade

 

12.10

Interprofessional student observation placements: Facilitating collaborative practice

Speaker:

Jason Whittingham

 

12.15

Reboot online: Is an online multidisciplinary pain management program effective in chronic pain

Speaker:

Tania Gardner

Room: C4.2
Chair: Liam, Maclachlan

 

12.40-1.40pm

Lunch

 

1.45-2.30pm

001a:Chronic lung disease

002:Frailty management

003b:Cervical Spine

003d:Spinal pain

004b:Stroke

006a:Current topics in paediatrics

007a:Cervical spine and shoulder in sport

008:Pelvic pain

Rapid Five 11: Technology

001b:Acute cardiorespiratory care

003a:Understanding and integrating multidimentional aspects of   pain

003c:Joint hypermobility

004a:Rehabilitation

005:Ergonomics and productivity

006b:Assessment

007b:Consensus statements: Update for sports medicine

 Chronic lung disease

1.45

Chronic lung disease within Australia – the broad reality for physiotherapy

Invited Speaker:

Shane Patman

 

2.00

Managing fall-out from chronic lung disease – the physiotherapist’s perspective

Invited Speaker:

Brenda Button

Room: C3.4
Chair: Ruth Dentice

 Acute cardiorespiratory care

1.45

It’s not the heat it’s the humidity…actually it’s both. Absolute humidity levels delivered during high-flow oxygen therapy

Speaker:

Lawrence Caruana

 

1.55

Connecting the silos: Physiotherapist leadership in promoting multidisciplinary evidence-based management of community-acquired pneumonia

Speaker:

Melanie Lloyd

 

2.05

Does chronic respiratory disease affect delivery of physiotherapy for intubated adults with community acquired pneumonia?

Speaker:

Lisa Van Der Lee

2.15

Can five times sit-to-stand test performance predict community ambulation in hospitalized patients?

Speaker:

Thiago Melo

 

2.25

Can Allied Health Assistants (AHA) provide safe clinical interventions in an acute cardiorespiratory physiotherapy service?

Speaker:

Kathleen Hall

Room: C3.5
Chair: Selina Parry

 Frailty management

1.45

Increasing mobility and functioning in frail older people

Invited Speaker:

Nicola Fairhall

 

2.15

Prevelance of vestibular dysfunction in fallers

Speaker:

Jacqueline Donovan

Room: C3.6
Chair: Rik Dawson

 Understanding and integrating multidimentional aspects of pain

1.45

The role of primary nociception and central processes in persistent pain

Speaker:

Ashley Smith

 

1.55

Can pain be learned? Pain-associated cues modulate pain sensitivity

Speaker:

Daniel Harvie

2.05

The relationships between psychological and clinical variables during both tissue-focused and psychologically informed physiotherapy

Speaker:

Samantha Bunzli

 

2.15

The multisensory patient:Novel findings from neuroscience and their clinical implications

Invited Speaker:

Tasha Stanton

Room: C4.8
Chair: Dianne Wilson

 Cervical Spine

1.45

Head tilt response: A novel method to test spatial orientation in individuals with idiopathic neck pain

Speaker:

Rutger de Zoete

 

2.00

Association between impairments of cervical spine dysfunction and postural control in older adults with neck pain

Speaker:

Julia Treleaven

2.15

Factors influencing resting posture of the shoulder girdle in asymptomatic individuals

Speaker:

Yaheli Bet-Or

Room: C4.10
Chair: Lucy Thomas

 Joint hypermobility

1.45

Evidence-based management of people with symptomatic hypermobility

Speaker:

Verity Pacey

 

2.00

Features that affected fatigue severity and quality of life in joint hypermobility sydnrome / ehlers-danlos syndrome – hypermobility type

Speaker:

Leslie Nicholson

Graduate readiness for private practice

2.15

Are new graduate physiotherapists ready for private practice?

Speaker:

Cherie Wells

Room: C4.3
Chair: Robyn Fary

 Spinal pain

1.45

Prevention of spinal pain

Invited Speaker:

Mark Hancock

 

2.10

Central sensitisation and stress after whiplash injury: Implications for physiotherapy practice

Speaker:

Michele Sterling

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Roma Forbes

 Rehabilitation

1.45

No longer alone and inactive: An observational study of activity levels in rehabilitation

Speaker:

Katharine Scrivener

 

2.00

Can we improve free-living physical activity with clinical interventions after stroke?

Speaker:

Rebecca Temby

2.15

What are we doing now? Current australian weekend allied health service provision in rehabilitation units

Speaker:

Erin Caruana

Room: C4.7
Chair: Mel Birnbaum

 Stroke

1.45

Caregiver-mediated exercises supported by telehealth to increase exercise intensity after stroke

Invited Speaker:

Maayken van den Berg

 

2.15

Stroke guidelines update

Speaker:

Coralie English

Room: C4.9
Chair: Barby Singer

 Ergonomics and productivity

1.45

Reducing prolonged sitting in the workplace

Invited Speaker:

Genevieve Healy

Room: C3.3
Chair: Veneraina Johnston

 Current topics in paediatrics

1.45

Interventions to improve gross motor performance in children with neurodevelopmental disorders

Speaker:

Barbara Lucas

 

2.00

Physical activity levels and the perceived barriers to physical activity participation in children with osteogenesis imperfecta

Speaker:

Isabelle Theophile

2.15

Eat, Sleep, Play, Connect – Participation outcome measures for infants 0-2 years

Speaker:

Chelsea Mobbs

Room: C4.11
Chair: Rachel Toovey

 Assessment

How to:Kids-bestest: A comprehensive assessment of postural control in children

Speaker:

Rosalee Dewar

Room: C4.6
Chair: Marianne McCormick

 Cervical spine and shoulder in sport

1.45

Neck function in first class cricketers: Range of motion and proprioception

Speaker:

Sue Reid

 

2.00

An investigation of potential factors leading to shoulder injury in adolescent rugby union players: a retrospective cohort study

Speaker:

Kimberley Cochrane

2.15

Electromyographic activity of the shoulder muscles during rehabilitation exercises in subjects with and without sub-acromial pain syndrome

Speaker:

Rita Kinsella

Room: C4.1
Chair: Lauren Gradwell

 Consensus statements: Update for sports medicine

1.45

Concussion consensus statement

Invited Speaker:

Michael Makdissi

 

2.00

Ankle consensus statement

International Keynote Speaker:

Eamonn Delahunt

2.15

Recommended physical interventions for patellofemoral pain: Consensus statement from the 2017 international patellofemoral pain research retreat

Invited Speaker:

Natalie Collins

Room: C4.4
Chair: Peter Caine

 Pelvic pain

1.45

Understanding pelvic pain

Invited Speaker:

Susan Evans

 

2.00

Clinical assessment of women with pelvic pain

Speaker:

Jane Chalmers

2.15

The pelvic pain audit

Invited Speaker:

Susan Evans

Room: C4.5
Chair: Elise Gane

Rapid Five 11: Technology

11.45

Weight-bearing asymmetry after stroke: using accessible technologies to examine relationships with physical function

Speaker:

Kelley Bower

 

11.50

Collaborative design of a virtual community: Engaging students through online simulation

Speaker:

Louise Breheny

 

11.55

Telerehabilitation in the advanced practice physiotherapy assessment of patients with chronic musculoskeletal conditions

Speaker:

Michelle Cottrell

 

12.00

Feasibility and acceptability of using a computer tablet to monitor an upper limb home exercise program completed by stroke patients

Speaker:

Tamina Levy

 

12.05

Validity of the vimove wearable motion sensor system for the measurement of knee valgus/varus during a single leg squat

Speaker:

Thiago Lopes

2.10

Novel exercise video intervention improves rehabilitation outcomes of total knee replacement patients

Speaker:

Eng Chuan Neoh

 

2.15

Amount (activity and mobility using technology) rehabilitation trial: Factors influencing recruitment in people undertaking inpatient rehabilitation

Speaker:

Maayken van den Berg

 

2.20

Wearable physical activity trackers: Accuracy of monitoring step count in people with Parkinson’s disease

Speaker:

Hannah Daniel

Room: C4.2
Chair: Joanna Diong

 

2.35-3.20pm

001:Closing plenary

003a:Lateral hip pain

003c:Joint hypermobility

003e:Patient expectations & movement perception

004b:Stroke

004d:The Tardieu scale

006:Invited speaker close

008:Moving forward with women’s men’s and pelvic health –   where to next

002:Health economic benefits of physio in aged care

003b:Concussion

003d:Manual therapy

004a:Neurology miscellaneous

004c:Stroke

005:Q and A session with keynotes and invited speakers

007:Tribute to Craig Purdham and presentation of prizes

Journal of Physiotherapy workshop: Writing for publication

 Closing plenary

2.35

CRPA Chair address and Nicole Turney award

Speaker:

Penny Schofield

 

2.50

Year in Review – pulmonary rehabilitation and exercise prescription

International Keynote Speaker:

Sally Singh

3.05

CRPA awards and closing

Speaker:

Ruth Dentice

Room: C4.8
Chair: Penny Schofield

 Health economic benefits of physio in aged care

2.35

Current and emerging research in the care of people living with dementia

Invited Speaker:

Tracy Comans

 

3.05

Challenging physiotherapy in RACF with falls prevention exercise and re-ablement – a health economic perspective

Speaker:

Jennifer Hewitt

Room: C3.6
Chair: Rik Dawson

 Lateral hip pain

2.35

How to: Key education and exercise approaches for effective management of lateral hip pain

Speaker:

Allison Grimaldi

 

3.00

How to manage the ‘bio’ in the biopsychosocial – multifaceted musculoskeletal problems as a consequence of long standing knee pain

Invited Speaker:

Jenny McConnell

Room: C3.4
Chair: Roxanne Azoory

 Concussion

How to screen for cervical, vestibular and ocular deficits post concussion?

Speaker:

Julia Treleaven

Room: 4.3
Chair: Yaheli Bet-Or

 Joint hypermobility

How to: The “when and how” of joint hypermobility: implementing and perfecting the use of new assessment tools for tomorrow’s clinical practice

Speaker:

Leslie Nicholson

Room: C4.6
Chair: Robyn Fary

 Manual therapy

2.35

Manual Therapy: Where have we come from?

Invited Speaker:

Bill Vicenzino

 

2.45

Manual Therapy: Where are we going?

International Keynote Speaker:

Joel Bialosky

2.55

Discussion

 

3.10

MPA Awards

Room: C4.5
Chair: Andrew Claus

 Patient expectations & movement perception

2.35

Expert opinion to improve believability of shams for physical treatments

Speaker:

Felicity Braithwaite

 

2.45

Illusory spinal movement in virtual reality: Mirror therapy for the spine?

Speaker:

Daniel Harvie

2.55

Understanding information needs of people considering arthroscopy for knee osteoarthritis: Informing the development of an evidence-based decision tool

Speaker:

Susan Slade

 

3.05

A brief assessment tool derived from the dizziness handicap inventory to screen for cervicogenic dizziness

Speaker:

Sue Reid

Room: C4.10
Chair: Tasha Stanton

 Neurology miscellaneous

2.35

Staff education led to a short-term increase in the provision of patient independent practice programs on an ABI rehabilitation unit

Speaker:

Natalie Fini

 

2.40

Evaluation of a novel method for assessing whole-body postural alignment in walking, standing and sitting

Speaker:

Simon Mills

 

2.45

Group constraint-induced movement therapy for upper limb recovery and function in stroke survivors

Speaker:

Sheila Lennon

2.50

Does dopamine replacement medication influence learning of a balance task in people with parkinson’s disease?

Speaker:

Serene Paul

 

2.55

Classifying obesity in spinal cord injury: comparing body mass index, dual energy x-ray absorptiometry, and bioimpedance analysis to deuterium dilution

Speaker:

Maya Panisset

 

3.05

Ipsen Award, Conference Awards

Room: C4.7
Chair: Mel Birnbaum

 Stroke

2.35

Transcranial magnetic stimulation for physiotherapists: How-to assess the integrity of the motor system in stroke

Speaker:

Michelle McDonnell

 

3.05

Ipsen Award, Conference Awards

Room: C4.9
Chair:

 Stroke

2.35

Self-management and the stroke survivor: Translating evidence into practice.

Speaker:

Elizabeth Preston

 

3.05 – 3.20

Ipsen Award, Conference Awards

Room: C3.5
Chair: Mary Galea

 The Tardieu scale

2.35

How to:The Tardieu scale:Revisiting it’s inception and application for testing focal spasticity

Speaker:

Susie Morris

 

3.05

Ipsen Award, Conference Awards

Room: C4.1
Chair: Taryn Jones

 Q and A session with keynotes and invited speakers

Impact of changing nature of work on workplace culture and risk for MSK

Room: C3.3
Chair: David Hall

 Invited speaker close

2.35

Living with severe muscle weakness: Perspectives of youth with neuromuscular disorders

Invited Speaker:

Vivienne Travlos

 

3.05

Awards

Room: C4.11
Chair: Kerry West

 Tribute to Craig Purdham and presentation of prizes

Speakers:

Jill Cook

Room: Darling harbour Theatre
Chair: Holly Brasher

 Moving forward with women’s men’s and pelvic health – where to next

Room: C4.4
Chair: Kerstin McPherson

Journal of Physiotherapy workshop: Writing for publication

Speakers:

Mark Elkins

Room: C4.2
Chair:

 

3.20-3.50pm

Afternoon Tea

 

3.55-5.00pm

 

Plenary 5

Managing speed bumps, jumping hurdles and overcoming adversity

Keynote Speaker:

Alisa Camplin

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre
Chair: Phil Calvert

 

5.30-7.00pm

Honoured Members and College Graduation

Room: Darling Harbour Theatre

 

7.00-11.30pm

Gala Dinner, Ballroom, ICC