The 2017 Conference Program Committee is putting together a dynamic program and will showcase keynote speakers, invited speakers and abstract submissions.

 
Draft full program is now available. Download the PDF to see the full program for the three day conference, Thursday 19 – Saturday 21 October.
 
Program at a Glance:
 

Workshops: Wednesday 18 October

Time Workshops
8.30am – 12.30pm Acupuncture and Dry Needling
Disability 1
Gerontology 1
Neurology 1
Occupational Health 1
8.30am – 5.00pm Animal
Aquatic
Business

Cardiorespiratory
Emergency Department/Orthopaedic
Musculoskeletal/Sport
Paediatric
Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health

1.00 – 5.00pm Disability 2
Gerontology 2
Neurology 2
Occupational Health 2
Cancer, Palliative Care and Lymphoedema
Pain

 

Thursday 19 October

Time Sessions
8.30 – 10.00am Opening
Plenary 1: Momentum: How to build it, keep it or get it back
Keynote Speaker: Michael McQueen
10.35am – 2.50pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
3.25 – 4.25pm Conference Theme Sessions
4.30 – 5.30pm Plenary 2: Unnecessary care crowds out necessary care, what can we do about it?
5.30 – 7.30pm Welcome Cocktails

 

Friday 20 October

Time Sessions
7.30 – 8.45am Breakfasts:

  • Acupunture & Dry Needling
  • Animal
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Disability
  • Gerontology
  • Neurology
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s and Pelvic Health with Cancer, Palliative Care and Lymphoedema
9.00 – 10.00am Plenary 3: World Leadership & International Collaboration/Connectivity
10.35am – 12.40pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
1.10 – 1.40pm College Members Meeting
1.45 – 3.15pm Conference Theme Sessions
3.50 – 5.30pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
Evening Group Cocktails:

  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health

 

Saturday 21 October

Time Sessions
8.30 – 10.00am Plenary 4:

  • JoP Oration
  • Keynote: Technology / Digital Disruption
10.35am – 3.20pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
3.55 – 5.00pm Plenary 5: Managing speed bumps, jumping hurdles and overcoming adversity
Keynote speaker: Alisa Camplin
5.30 – 7.00pm Honoured Members and College Graduation
7.00 – 11.30pm Conference Dinner: Roaring Twenties!