The 2017 Conference Program Committee is putting together a dynamic program and will showcase keynote speakers, invited speakers and abstract submissions.

 

Preliminary program outline:
 

Workshops: Wednesday 18 October

Time Workshoops
8.30am – 12.30pm Acupuncture and Dry Needling
Gerontology 1
Neurology 1
Occupational Health 1
10.00am – 2.00pm Aquatic
8.30am – 5.00pm Animal
Business
Cancer, Palliative Care and Lymphoedema
Cardiorespiratory
Educators
Emergency Department/Orthopaedic
Musculoskeletal/Sport
Paediatric
Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
1.00 – 5.00pm Gerontology 2
Neurology 2
Occupational Health 2
Pain

 

Thursday 19 October

Time Sessions
8.30 – 10.00am Opening
Plenary 1: Momentum: How to build it, keep it or get it back
Keynote Speaker: Michael McQueen
10.35am – 2.50pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
3.25 – 4.25pm Conference Theme Sessions
4.30 – 5.30pm Plenary 2: Unnecessary care crowds out necessary care, what can we do about it?
5.30 – 7.30pm Welcome Cocktails

 

Friday 20 October

Time Sessions
7.30 – 8.45am Breakfasts:

  • Animal
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Gerontology
  • Neurology
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
9.00 – 10.00am Plenary 3: World Leadership & International Collaboration/Connectivity
10.35am – 12.40pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
1.45 – 3.15pm Conference Theme Sessions
3.50 – 5.30pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Animal
  • Aquatic
  • Acupuncture and Dry Needling
  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Educators
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
Evening Group Cocktails:

  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health

 

Saturday 21 October

Time Sessions
8.30 – 10.00am Plenary 4:

  • JoP Oration
  • Keynote: Technology / Digital Disruption
10.35am – 3.20pm Group Concurrent sessions:

  • Cardiorespiratory
  • Gerontology
  • Musculoskeletal
  • Neurology
  • Occupational Health
  • Paediatric
  • Sports
  • Women’s, Men’s & Pelvic Health
3.55 – 5.00pm Plenary 5: Managing speed bumps, jumping hurdles and overcoming adversity
Keynote speaker: Alisa Camplin
7.00 – 11.30pm Conference Dinner: Roaring Twenties!